OSCN Found Document:Inmate lawsuits; modifying provisions regarding prisoner litigation. Effective date. Emergency.
[…] G. Nothing in this section shall be construed as waiving the sovereign immunity or the tort immunity of the state, its agencies, officers or employees for injuries allegedly suffered while in the custody of the state and its agency or any county, sheriff, or officers or employees of the county for injuries allegedly suffered while in the custody of the county.

SECTION 11. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 566.4 of Title 57, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. No action may be brought in a court of this state by a prisoner for mental or emotional injury allegedly suffered while under arrest, being detained, or in custody or incarcerated without a prior showing of actual physical injury.

B. Neither the state, any of its agencies or boards, the Department of Corrections, any county jail, city jail nor their members, agents, servants or employees shall be liable for any form of civil claim or action alleged to have arisen from any theory of contract law. No arrest or conviction resulting in detention or incarceration shall create any contractual obligation, either actual, implied or at common law, between the prisoner and the state, any of its agencies or boards, the Department of Corrections, any county jail, city jail nor their members, agents, servants or employees. No policy or internal management procedure issued for the management of the prison or jail shall constitute any contractual relationship or obligation between the state, agency, board, commission, prison, jail, or any of its officers, members, servants or employees, and the prisoner or any visitor to the prison or jail.

C. No civil action of any type may be brought seeking an injunction or temporary restraining order against any city, county or state agency, or any officer or employee thereof, brought by a plaintiff who is currently incarcerated in any jail, state prison or private prison in the state if the claim alleges matters arising from the incarceration of the plaintiff and related to management of the prison, including but not limited to, prison transfers, cell assignments, prison job or work assignments and disciplinary action.

D. In any complaint or allegation made by a prisoner against any person holding a license to any state court, agency, board, commission or association which issues any form of license, in which the state court, agency, board, commission or association has made a determination that the complaint of the prisoner is