OSCN Found Document:Inmate lawsuits; modifying provisions regarding prisoner litigation. Effective date. Emergency.
[…] In addition, the state, the Department of Corrections, any other state agency, or any political subdivision of the state shall have the first right of subrogation to any such award or settlement for costs of services incurred by the state, state agency, or political subdivision in relation to such claim, for service provided to the inmate at the request of the inmate, and for all costs of incarceration, before any part of the award is placed in the trust account of the inmate.

SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 566.3 of Title 57, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. 1. If an applicant for in forma pauperis is a prisoner and the prisoner brings an action of any kind, upon filing, the court shall order the prisoner to pay, as a partial payment of any court costs required by law, before the commencement of the action, a first-time payment of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the preceding six (6) months to the trust account of the prisoner administered by the confining agency and thereafter monthly payments of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the preceding month to the account, but only if the prisoner does not have enough funds to pay the total costs required by law at the time of filing. In those cases where the prisoner has sufficient funds available, the prisoner shall be ordered to pay the required costs before the action may commence. The confining agency shall withdraw monies maintained in the trust account for payment of court fees and shall forward the monies collected at any time the monies exceed Ten Dollars ($10.00) to the appropriate court clerk, or clerks if multiple courts are involved, until the actual court costs are paid in full. If the prisoner is discharged before payment in full, the court clerk shall be notified of the reported forwarding address and date of discharge of the prisoner. The prisoner must file a certified copy of the trust account records of the prisoner with the court that reflects the balance and activity of the previous six (6) months at the time the petition is filed. If the prisoner is on probation or parole, the prisoner will file certified copies of bank or savings statements of the account and income receipts for the prior six (6) months.

2. Nothing in this section prevents a prisoner from authorizing payment beyond that required by law or the Department of Corrections or political subdivision from forwarding payment beyond that required by law if the prisoner has the funds available.