OSCN Found Document:Question Submitted by: The Honorable Joy Hofmeister, Oklahoma State Superintendent of Public Instruction
[…] Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Oklahoma Corp. Comm'n, 1994 OK 142, �� 11-13, 897 P.2d 1116, 1119-20. It does not allow an agency to enforce a rule it knows to be invalid, nor does it "elevate administrative rules above statutes," merely because a court has yet to officially declare it invalid. See id. For the same reasons, by following the statute instead of an invalid rule, the Department does not violate Section 308.2 of Title 75, which generally provides that "[r]ules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised." See id. Moreover, the Administrative Procedures Act's presumption of validity "shall not be construed to impair the power and duty of the Attorney General to review such rules and regulations and issue advisory opinions thereon." 75 O.S.2011, � 306(C).