Professional Documents
[…] of persons significant in our past (Criterion 2); (3) the resource embodies the
distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that it
represents the work of a master, or possesses high artistic values (Criterion 3);
or, (4) the resource has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important
to history or prehistory (Criterion 4). (Pub. Res. Code § 5024.1.) Historical
resources must also possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials,
workmanship, feeling, and association (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 4852(c); Pub.
Res. Code § 5020.1 (j), 5024.1).
Resources include historic district or landscapes. There are state and federal
guidelines for evaluating whether certain resources are historic districts. The
National Park Service defines a historic district as “a significant concentration,
linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united historically
or aesthetically by plan or physical development” (U.S. Department of the
Interior, National Park Service 2002:5).For a grouping of cultural resources to be
considered eligible for listing in the NRHP as a “district,” those resources must be
historically or functionally related and visually convey a historical theme or
environment.