You are on page 1of 5
[…] Tacoma, have considered, are considering, or have adopted ordinances requiring grocery worker hazard
pay; and

WHEREAS, the public health emergency caused by COVID-19 continues to warrant the exercise of the
City’s powers under authority of Article XI, Section 11, of the Washington State Constitution; and

WHEREAS, RCW 35A.11.020 provides that legislative bodies of municipalities in noncharter and code
cities may adopt and enforce ordinances of all kinds relating to and regulating their local or municipal
affairs and appropriate to the good government of the city; and

WHEREAS, RCW 35A.11.050 provides in part that the general grant of municipal power conferred by the
Optional Municipal Code in Title 35A RCW on legislative bodies of noncharter and charter code cities “is
intended to confer the greatest power of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this
state and shall be construed liberally in favor of such cities;” and

WHEREAS, the Washington State Supreme Court has found the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”)
does not preempt the establishment of a minimum wage and other employee protections since the