Professional Documents
[…] 13
to section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.
14
96. The “discharge of a pollutant” means, among other things, the addition of a pollutant to
15
“waters of the United States” from any “point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
16
17 97. The term “pollutant” includes “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage,
18 garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat,
19 wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste
20 discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
21
98. “Waters of the United States” are defined as “navigable waters,” and “all waters which
22
are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,
23
including waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7); 40 C.F.R.
24
25 § 122.2.
26 99. The term “point source” means any “discernible, confined and discrete conveyance,
27 including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container,
28