You are on page 1of 62
[…] Taylor’s Services rendered under the Mark.

34. Indeed, the Account displays the Mark and provides informational

services in its posts, which falsely accuse Ms. Taylor of serious crimes, such as

embezzlement and stalking.

35. The Defendant’s use of the Mark in connection with the informational

services create a false association with Ms. Taylor.

36. As a result of the Defendant’s use of the Mark on the Account, Ms.

Taylor has suffered and continues to suffer damages in an amount to be determined

at trial.

COUT III
GEORGIA’S DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372)

37. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations in Paragraphs 1-3, 9-

12, 14, 17, 21-28, and 30-36 of this Complaint.

38. Under Georgia statute O.C.G.A. § 10-7-372(a), “a person engages in

deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business,” if he or she: (i) causes

likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to source, sponsorship, approval,

or certification of goods or services; (ii) causes likelihood of confusion or of

misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by