You are on page 1of 80
[…] Constitution, any court determination (or one by the
Wisconsin Legislature) after December 14 would be
compatible with federal law provided those determinations
are made by January 6, 2021.

c. Pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 7 (part of the Electoral Count Act),


Congress has mandated that the electors “shall meet and give

32
Case 2:22-cv-00305-LA Filed 03/10/22 Page 32 of 80 Document 1
their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday
in December” “at such place in each State as the legislature
of such State shall direct.” In 2020, that date was December
14.

d. Wis. Stat. § 7.75(1) directs that “[t]he electors for president


and vice president shall meet at the state capitol” at noon on
December 14.

e. Prudence “dictates” that the ten electors pledged to Trump


and Pence meet and cast their votes on December 14 (unless
by then the race has been conceded) as it is “highly
uncertain” given the language of Article II to the U.S.