You are on page 1of 80
[…] December 14, 2020 (the date on which the electors must vote
in their respective states).

b. Assuming the presidential electors pledged to President


Trump and Vice President Pence end up meeting at the
Wisconsin Capitol on December 14, cast their votes for
Trump-Pence, and send their ballots to the President of the
Senate in the manner prescribed by state law and the U.S.
Constitution, any court determination (or one by the
Wisconsin Legislature) after December 14 would be
compatible with federal law provided those determinations
are made by January 6, 2021.

c. Pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 7 (part of the Electoral Count Act),


Congress has mandated that the electors “shall meet and give

32
Case 2:22-cv-00305-LA Filed 03/10/22 Page 32 of 80 Document 1
their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday
in December” “at such place in each State as the legislature
of such State shall direct.” In 2020, that date was December
14.

d. Wis. Stat. § 7.75(1) directs that “[t]he electors for president


and vice president shall meet at the state capitol” at noon on
December 14.

e. Prudence “dictates” that the ten electors pledged to Trump