You are on page 1of 42
[…] § 1182(d)(5)(A).

67. Another class of inadmissible aliens is those who have a “communicable disease of

public health significance[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A)(i). The INA defines a “communicable disease

of public health significance” by referring to “regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and

Human Services.” Id.

68. There are two circumstances under which aliens must be detained to determine

whether they are inadmissible for public-health reasons. First, they must be detained if DHS has rea-

son to believe they are “afflicted with” such a disease. 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a). Second, they must be de-

tained if DHS “has received information showing that any aliens are coming from a country or have

embarked at a place” where such a disease is “prevalent or epidemic[.]” This detention must enable

“immigration officers and medical officers” to conduct “observation and an examination sufficient

to determine whether” the aliens are inadmissible. Id.

16
Covid-19 And The Requirements of the PHSA