You are on page 1of 22
[…] for negligent interference with prospective economic advantage against Defendant Regents.
Plaintiff therefore fails to establish that the 6th cause of action for negligent interference with
prospective economic advantage states a legally sufficient claim against Defendant Regents.
Defendant Regent’s SLAPP Motion is therefore GRANTED as to allegations regarding the

9 March 29, 2022


public disclosure of the Confidential Personnel Action and the Public Attacks contained in the 6th
cause of action.

7th cause of action for breach of Labor Code §1102. Pursuant to Labor Code §1102,
“[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through
or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from
adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Lab.
Code, §1102. “Employer” is not defined. “However, traditionally, absent express words to the
contrary, governmental agencies are not included within the general words of a statute. The
Legislature has acknowledged that this rule applies to the Labor Code… Generally, however,