You are on page 1of 6
[…] evidence to be an appropriate schedule for marijuana under 21 U.S.C. § 812.

This amendment would remove “marihuana” as currently listed at 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(23)

and place it under 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12, § 1308.13, § 1308.14, or § 1308.15.

(B) A statement of the grounds which the petitioner relies for the issuance of the

rule:

1
According to CSA provisions, “a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule

unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other

substance.” (Emphasis added) 21 U.S.C. 812(b).

There is an exception to 21 U.S.C. § 812(b) found in 21 U.S.C. § 811(d) which says “If control is

required by United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in

effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug

under the schedule he deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard

to the findings required by subsection (a) of this section or section 812(b) of this title and

without regard to the procedures prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this section.”

(Emphasis added) 21 U.S.C. § 811(d)(1).

This directs the Attorney General to issue an order controlling the drug under the schedule he

deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations. This exception does not give the