Professional Documents
[…] The petitioner proposes that the marijuana plant currently scheduled under Schedule I be
removed and placed in Schedule II and additionally that analysis be done to consider if Schedule
III or lower satisfies international obligations and is also determined by medical and scientific
(B) A statement of the grounds which the petitioner relies for the issuance of the
rule:
1
According to CSA provisions, “a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule
unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other
There is an exception to 21 U.S.C. § 812(b) found in 21 U.S.C. § 811(d) which says “If control is
effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug
under the schedule he deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard
to the findings required by subsection (a) of this section or section 812(b) of this title and
without regard to the procedures prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this section.”
This directs the Attorney General to issue an order controlling the drug under the schedule he
deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations. This exception does not give the
Attorney General unlimited power to pick any schedule without further reason. It merely