You are on page 1of 6
[…] At the very least, it has long been acknowledged that controlling marijuana under Schedule II

will not violate international obligations.

Rather than establish the existence of the requirements for any specific schedule, petitioner

would like to establish the lack of a required finding needed for placement in Schedule I.

As stated, according to CSA provisions, “a drug or other substance may not be placed in any

schedule unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or

other substance.” (Emphasis added) 21 U.S.C. § 812(b).

For Schedule I, the second required finding is “(B) The drug or other substance has no currently

accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)

DEA seems to rely heavily on decisions made decades ago related to the decision of whether

marijuana has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. In 2016, the

DEA denied a 2011 petition to initiate rulemaking based on its five-part test.