Professional Documents
[…] race/ethnicity, gender, age, zip code, and county of residence. 208 A.3d at 169. The
awarded but was denied records concerning certain demographic information. Id.
We relied upon the language of Section 709 of the Crime Victims Act,' in concluding
that all the records requested were confidential. Id. at 174. Section 709(a) provides
6Under Section 305(a) of the RTKL, arecord in the possession of aCommonwealth agency
is presumed to be apublic record unless it is exempt, inter alia, under state law or regulation. 65
P.S. § 67.305(a).
5
privileged," 18 P.S. § 11.709(a) (emphasis added), and Section 709(b) provides that
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no person who has had access to areport,
record or any other information under this subsection shall disclose the content of
than the provisions relied upon in Feldman and our more recent, unreported case,
2019, filed December 30, 2021). In Wagaman, we held that information which
would require analysis of an informational report, the aggregate tax totals gathered