You are on page 1of 12
[…] Id. at 174. Section 709(a) provides

that "[aJll reports, records or other information obtained or produced by the

[Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Bureau of Victim Services,]

during the processing or investigation of a claim shall be confidential and

6Under Section 305(a) of the RTKL, arecord in the possession of aCommonwealth agency
is presumed to be apublic record unless it is exempt, inter alia, under state law or regulation. 65
P.S. § 67.305(a).

7 Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, as amended, 18 P.S. § 11.709.

5
privileged," 18 P.S. § 11.709(a) (emphasis added), and Section 709(b) provides that

"[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no person who has had access to areport,

record or any other information under this subsection shall disclose the content of

such areport, record or other information," 18 P.S. § 11.709(b).

However, the confidentiality provision involved in this case is narrower

than the provisions relied upon in Feldman and our more recent, unreported case,

Pennsylvania Department of Revenue v. Wagaman (


Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1494 C.D.