You are on page 1of 12
[…] suggests a similar construction, with the Department required to "maintain a

confidential list of [individual] patients ... to whom it has issued identification

cards" and alist of examples of such information, albeit non-exclusive, which are

by their nature individual (i.e., "[i]ndividual identifying information about patients .

. ."; "[c]ertifications issued by practitioners"; "[i]nformation on identification

cards"; "[i]nformation provided by Pennsylvania State Police . . . ."; and

"[i]nformation relating to the patient's serious medical condition"). 35 P.S. §

10231.302(a). The relationship to individual patients in these prohibitions is

manifest and exclusive. Thus, we conclude that the aggregated data requested is not

9 Section 103 of the Act defines "patient" to mean "[a]n individual who: ( 1) has aserious
medical condition; (2) has met the requirements for certification under this [A]ct; and (3) is a
resident of this Commonwealth." 35 P.S. § 10231.103 (relating to definitions) (emphasis added).

7
patient information under Section 302(a), and because only patient information is

protected, the requested data is subject to disclosure.", 11

The Department next argues that the OOR erred in disregarding the