You are on page 1of 12
[…] such areport, record or other information," 18 P.S. § 11.709(b).

However, the confidentiality provision involved in this case is narrower

than the provisions relied upon in Feldman and our more recent, unreported case,

Pennsylvania Department of Revenue v. Wagaman (


Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1494 C.D.

2019, filed December 30, 2021). In Wagaman, we held that information which

would require analysis of an informational report, the aggregate tax totals gathered

in aneighborhood improvement zone by tax category, was confidential. Wagaman

interpreted anewly amended Section 731 of The Fiscal Code,' 72 P.S. § 731 (relating

to confidential information), which provides:

Except as provided by law, any information gained by any


administrative department, board, or commission, as a
result of any returns, reports, correspondence, claims,
investigations, hearings, certifications or verifications
required or authorized under the statutes of the
Commonwealth imposing taxes or bonus for state
purposes, or providing for the collection of the same,
providing for credits as administered by the [Department]
independently or in conjunction with other agencies or
revenue transfers to improvement or economic
development zones shall be confidential except for official
purposes ....

'Section 731 of Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, added by Section 9of Act of
June 6, 1939, P.L. 261, 72 P.S. § 731. The amendment adding "reports" to the definition of
confidential information was added by Act of June 30, 2021, P.L. 62 (effective July 1, 2021,