Professional Documents
[…] confidential information was added by Act of June 30, 2021, P.L. 62 (effective July 1, 2021,
retroactive to January 1, 2016).
6
Thus, Feldman and Wagaman each address statutes that prohibit the disclosure not
[D]epartment relating to patients," who are defined by Section 103 of the Act to be
"individual [s]. " 9 Section 302(a) by its own teiins does not make all information,
cards" and alist of examples of such information, albeit non-exclusive, which are
manifest and exclusive. Thus, we conclude that the aggregated data requested is not
9 Section 103 of the Act defines "patient" to mean "[a]n individual who: ( 1) has aserious
medical condition; (2) has met the requirements for certification under this [A]ct; and (3) is a
resident of this Commonwealth." 35 P.S. § 10231.103 (relating to definitions) (emphasis added).
7
patient information under Section 302(a), and because only patient information is
The Department next argues that the OOR erred in disregarding the