You are on page 1of 12
[…] responsive records to be insufficiently detailed and conclusory.

On appeal, the Department raises two issues: ( 1) whether the OOR

erred as amatter of law in concluding that the records requested (the aggregate

number of patients by condition) were not confidential under Section 302(a) of the

Act and (2) whether the OOR erred in disregarding the affidavit as competent

evidence in determining that the Department failed to prove the nonexistence of

responsive records concerning written policies.

With regard to its first issue, the Department relies upon Section 302(a)

of the Act, which provides as follows:

(a) Patient information.--The [D]epartment shall maintain


aconfidential list of patients ... to whom it has issued
identification cards. All information obtained by the
[D]epartment relating to patients . . . shall be
confidential and not subject to public disclosure,
including disclosure under the [RTKL], including:

(1) Individual identifying information about patients.

(2) Certifications issued by practitioners.

(3)Information on identification cards.

4
(4) Information provided by the Pennsylvania State
Police under section 502(b).

(5)Information relating to the patient's serious medical


condition.

35 P.S. § 10231.302(a). 6 Subsection (b) goes on to list various specific records

which are considered public, none of which pertain in the instant case. See 35 P.S.

§10231.302(b).

The resolution of this issue turns on whether the aggregated number of