You are on page 1of 18
[…] 9. The Division finds that there is a factual basis to conclude that Respondent poses

an immediate and significant danger/threat to the public health, safety, and welfare; and that the

Division should take immediate action to restrict Respondent’s professional license. The

Division has limited its Order to the minimum in time and scope necessary to protect public

safety.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Division has jurisdiction and authority to act in this matter and has followed

appropriate statutory procedures regarding the initiation of emergency adjudicative actions.

2. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-502 provides:

(1) An agency may issue an order on an emergency basis without complying


with the requirements of this chapter if:

(a) the facts known by the agency or presented to the agency show that
an immediate and significant danger to the public health, safety, or welfare
exists; and

(b) the threat requires immediate action by the agency.

(2) In issuing its emergency order, the agency shall:

(a) limit its order to require only the action necessary to prevent or
avoid the danger to the public health, safety, or welfare;

(b) issue promptly a written order, effective immediately, that includes


a brief statement of findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for the
agency’s utilization of emergency adjudicative proceedings; and

(c) give immediate notice to the persons who are required to comply
with the order.

(3) If the emergency order issued under this section will result in the
continued infringement or impairment of any legal right or interest of any party,
the agency shall commence a formal adjudicative proceeding in accordance with
the other provisions of this chapter.

14
3. The actions of Respondent constitute an immediate and significant danger to the

public health, safety, and welfare; and require immediate action to protect the public health,

safety, and welfare.

4. Respondent is regularly providing fraudulent diagnoses and treatments and

delegating nursing tasks to unlicensed individuals in violation of Utah Code Ann. §58-1-

501(lXc) and (g) and §58-1-501(2X6) and (h).

5. Respondent’s improper conduct caused harm to BL and other patients and poses a

continuing danger to the public health, safety, and welfare.

6. This Order is necessary to prevent harm to the public pending a formal

adjudication of the matters addressed in this proceeding. Immediate action is necessary, and this

Order is the least restrictive action needed to prevent or avoid the danger to the public health.