You are on page 1of 4
[…] This open
letter specifically addresses those instances where a qualified importer imports a restricted machinegun as a sales
sample to be used by the importer as a dealer’s sales sample.
However, the implementing regulations of the National Firearms Act (NFA) also permit the
transfer of a post-86 machinegun to a qualified licensee 2 as a dealer sales sample. 27 CFR
479.105(d). The dealer sales sample provision under the NFA regulations provides a narrow
exception to the general prohibition on the transfer and possession of post-86 machineguns
imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 922(o). Specifically, 27 CFR 479.105(d) provides that an application to
transfer or import a post-86 machinegun as a dealer sales sample “will be approved if it is
established by specific information expected governmental customers who would require a
demonstration of the weapon, information as to the availability of the machine gun to fill
subsequent orders, and letters from governmental entities expressing a need for a particular
model or interest in seeing a demonstration of a particular weapon” (i.e., a “law letter”).
Applications to transfer or import more than one post-86 machinegun of a particular model must
also include justification that explains why the government entity needs the requested quantity of
machineguns.