Professional Documents
[…] Despite
this clear indication that law enforcement was investigating Kouri, she continued to reside in Utah.
Accordingly, the State cannot show substantial evidence supporting the charges of the First
Amended Information, nor can it demonstrate that Kouri is a substantial danger or a flight risk.
Consequently, the Court should permit Kouri to post bail, and she should be released with pretrial
II. The Court Should Release Kouri and Designate a Set of Conditions to Be Imposed
Upon Her Release While She Awaits Trial or Other Resolution of The Pending
Charges.
Utah Code Section 77-20-205 allows the Court to release a defendant on her “own
recognizance during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges.” It
upon the individual’s release during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of the
Subsection (2)(a), the magistrate or judge may not give any deference to a magistrate’s decision
must only impose conditions that are “reasonably available and necessary to reasonably ensure:”