You are on page 1of 31
[…] Simply put, Kouri is not a flight risk.

Accordingly, the State cannot show substantial evidence supporting the charges of the First

Amended Information, nor can it demonstrate that Kouri is a substantial danger or a flight risk.

Consequently, the Court should permit Kouri to post bail, and she should be released with pretrial

conditions set by the Court.

II. The Court Should Release Kouri and Designate a Set of Conditions to Be Imposed
Upon Her Release While She Awaits Trial or Other Resolution of The Pending
Charges.

Utah Code Section 77-20-205 allows the Court to release a defendant on her “own

recognizance during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges.” It

further permits the Court to designate “a condition or combination of conditions, to be imposed

upon the individual’s release during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of the

criminal charges.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-20-205(2)(a)(i)-(ii). In making a determination under

Subsection (2)(a), the magistrate or judge may not give any deference to a magistrate’s decision

in a temporary pretrial status order.