You are on page 1of 78
[…] preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

274. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs against all Defendants on behalf of members

of the putative Nevada Class (“Class Members” for purposes of all claims under Nevada

law).

275. Defendants, Plaintiffs, and Class Members all are persons within the meaning

of the Nevada Trade Regulation and Practices Act.

276. The Nevada Act makes unlawful “deceptive trade practices,” including:

(i) ”[k]nowingly mak[ing] a false representation as to the characteristics, … uses, [or]

benefits, … of goods or services for sale,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(5); (ii)”[r]epresent[ing[

that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade” if the

person making the representation “knows or should know that they are of another standard,

quality, grade, style or model,” id. § 598.0915(7); (iii) ”[f]ail[ing] to disclose a material fact in

connection with the sale or lease of goods or services,” id. § 598.0923(1)(b); and (iv) ”[u]sing

an unconscionable practice in a transaction,” id. § 598.0923(1)(e).