Professional Documents
[…] 272. Plaintiffs seek to recover for Class Members the overcharges they incurred as a
result of Defendants’ unfair and deceptive acts and practices, as well as any other legal or
274. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs against all Defendants on behalf of members
of the putative Nevada Class (“Class Members” for purposes of all claims under Nevada
law).
275. Defendants, Plaintiffs, and Class Members all are persons within the meaning
276. The Nevada Act makes unlawful “deceptive trade practices,” including:
benefits, … of goods or services for sale,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(5); (ii)”[r]epresent[ing[
that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade” if the
person making the representation “knows or should know that they are of another standard,
quality, grade, style or model,” id. § 598.0915(7); (iii) ”[f]ail[ing] to disclose a material fact in
connection with the sale or lease of goods or services,” id. § 598.0923(1)(b); and (iv) ”[u]sing
– 61 –
Case: 1:22-cv-04126 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/05/22 Page 65 of 78 PageID #:65