You are on page 1of 44
[…] purchase or permit language would leave the remaining parts, standing
alone, incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the
legislative intent, except as to Section 11. ORS 174.040(3).

As to Section 11, the court will not strike or add language to remedy the
clear typographical errors or bring the language of the section in
conformance with the language of other states' statutes to create an
application for the adoptive statute doctrine. ln fact, to do so is inapposite
to that legal doctrine. ln fact, the legislature has given clear direction on
this type of issue. ORS 174.010 limits the court in "the construction of a
statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in
terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several
provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as
will give effect to all." Ballot Measure 114 would have the court exercise
authority in clear violation of the separation of powers doctrine as described
in ORS 174.010. The court will determine whether the section, on its face,
is constitutional.

lV. Ballot Measure 114 Permit-to-Purchase Scheme is Facially