You are on page 1of 93
[…] 333. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate here all previously stated allegations.

334. Title IX states, “No person in the United States shall on the basis of sex

be … subject to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving

Federal financial assistance ….”

335. Plaintiffs are “persons” covered by the Title IX statutory language.

336. Plaintiffs participated in “activities” and/or “programs” that were part

of the operations of the University of Kentucky. 20 U.S.C. § 1687.

337. The University of Kentucky receives federal financial assistance within

the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 18116 because it receives federal financial assistance

such as credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance.

338. Title IX is implemented through the Code of Federal Regulations. See

34 C.F.R. Part 106. 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b) provides: “. . . A recipient shall adopt and

publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of

student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by

this part.”

61
Case: 5:24-cv-00107-KKC Doc #: 1 Filed: 04/12/24 Page: 69 of 93 - Page ID#: 69

339. As explained in Title IX guidance issued by the U.S. Department of

Education’s Office for Civil Rights, sexual harassment of students is a form of sex

discrimination covered by Title IX.