DOJ Lawsuit
[…] The law goes into effect
on July 1, 2024.
9
Case 4:24-cv-00161-SHL-SBJ Document 1 Filed 05/09/24 Page 10 of 22
36. S.F. 2340 creates two new criminal offenses: Illegal Reentry into State by Certain Aliens
(“State Illegal Reentry”); and Refusal to Comply With [State] Order to Return to Foreign
37. Each of these offenses apply to “[a] person who is an alien.” Iowa Code §§ 718C.2(1),
718C.5(1). “Alien” under S.F. 2340 is defined by reference to the INA, which in turn defines
an “alien” as any person who is not a citizen or national of the United States. Id. § 718C.1(1)
38. Iowa Code § 718C.2 defines State Illegal Reentry. Section 718C.2 makes it a criminal offense
when a noncitizen “enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in [Iowa] under any of
the following circumstances: a. The person has been denied admission to or has been
excluded, deported, or removed from the United States. b. The person has departed from the
39. S.F. 2340 defines “removal” to include an Iowa Order to Return to a foreign nation. Id.
§ 718C.2(3).
40. State Illegal Reentry is an aggravated misdemeanor, punishable by up to two years in state
prison. Id. § 718C.2(2). Where an individual was previously removed after certain criminal