You are on page 1of 47
[…] 4 rights and the rights of others, with the intention of promoting tolerance and
sensitivity in public schools and in society as a means of responding to potential
5 harassment and hate violence.”
6 g. Education Code §201(f): “It is the intent of the Legislature that each public
school undertake educational activities to counter discriminatory incidents on
7 school grounds and, within constitutional bounds, to minimize and eliminate a
hostile environment on school grounds that impairs the access of pupils to equal
8 educational opportunity.”
9 h. Civil Code §51.9: “(a) A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual
harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the following
10 elements:
MANLY, STEWART & FINALDI

11 (1) There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the


plaintiff and defendant. Such a relationship may exist between a plaintiff
(714) 252-9990• Fax: (949) 252-9991

12
19100 Von Karman Ave., Suite 800

and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons:
13
Irvine, CA 92612

(A) Physician, psychotherapist, or dentist. For purposes of this section,


Lawyers

“psychotherapist” has the same meaning as set forth in paragraph


14 (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 728 of the Business and
Professions Code.
15
(B) Attorney, holder of a master’s degree in social work, real estate
16 agent, real estate appraiser, accountant, banker, trust officer,