You are on page 1of 19
[…] _________________.” There is no plural on the Petition published by Defendant

to indicate the Petition may provide for candidates for more than 1 office –

consistent with the mandate of NRS § 293.200(5) which prohibits the naming of

more than 1 candidate on a Petition. See, Exhibit A.

15. The first statutory reference to the naming of a vice-presidential

candidate by an independent presidential candidate is under the provision

governing the filing deadline to secure ballot access and is, itself, ambiguous as to

which document or documents must name a vice-presidential candidate.

16. NRS § 298.109 provides, in relevant part:

“1. A person who desires to be an independent candidate for the office


of President of the United States must, not later than 5 p.m. on the
6
second Friday in August in each year in which a presidential election is
to be held, pay a filing fee of $250 and file with the Secretary of State
a declaration of candidacy and a petition of candidacy, in which the
person must also designate a nominee for Vice President.”

17. The declaration of candidacy required to be filed at the same time as

the Petition must be executed by both the presidential and vice-presidential

candidate, satisfying the statutory requirement to “designate a nominee for Vice

President.”