Montana LR-130, Limit Local Government Authority to Regulate Firearms Measure (2020)
[…] LR-130 also removed local governments’ power to regulate the possession of firearms by “convicted felons, adjudicated mental incompetents, illegal aliens, and minors.” As of 2020, state law provides that local governments can regulate concealed or unconcealed weapons in public buildings, parks, and schools.

The chart below illustrates how LR-130 changed existing state statute:[2]


Code Current law: restriction on local government regulation of firearms Proposed law under LR-130
MCA Section 7-1-111(9) "A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising the following: … any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms, except that a local government has the power to regulate the carrying of concealed weapons." “A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising the following: … any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms.”