- The Vancouver Giants joined the WHL as its 19th franchise. This precipitated a new standings format, with the league moving from three divisions to four, divided into Eastern and Western Conferences. The Swift Current Broncos moved from the East to the Central division, and the Kootenay Ice movied from the Central to the new B.C. Division—the old West Division was divided into the B.C. and U.S. Divisions.
- The top four teams in each division qualified for the playoffs, with the caveat that the 5th place team in the B.C. Division could qualify in place of the 4th place team in the U.S. Division if they had a better record.
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes
Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
Conference quarterfinals
edit
Brandon vs. Saskatoon
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 23 |
Brandon 1 |
2 Saskatoon |
OT
|
March 24 |
Brandon 2 |
0 Saskatoon
|
March 26 |
Saskatoon 1 |
3 Brandon
|
March 27 |
Saskatoon 2 |
1 Brandon |
2OT
|
March 31 |
Brandon 2 |
3 Saskatoon |
OT
|
April 2 |
Saskatoon 1 |
4 Brandon
|
April 3 |
Saskatoon 1 |
2 Brandon
|
Brandon wins series 4–3
|
|
Regina vs. Moose Jaw
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Moose Jaw 3 |
2 Regina |
OT
|
March 23 |
Moose Jaw 3 |
5 Regina
|
March 26 |
Regina 2 |
1 Moose Jaw
|
March 27 |
Regina 1 |
3 Moose Jaw
|
March 29 |
Moose Jaw 2 |
1 Regina
|
March 31 |
Regina 2 |
5 Moose Jaw
|
Moose Jaw wins series 4–2
|
|
Red Deer vs. Lethbridge
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Lethbridge 2 |
4 Red Deer
|
March 23 |
Lethbridge 3 |
5 Red Deer
|
March 26 |
Red Deer 5 |
2 Lethbridge
|
March 27 |
Red Deer 3 |
2 Lethbridge
|
Red Deer wins series 4–0
|
|
Swift Current vs. Calgary
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Calgary 4 |
2 Swift Current
|
March 23 |
Calgary 2 |
4 Swift Current
|
March 26 |
Swift Current 5 |
1 Calgary
|
March 27 |
Swift Current 1 |
3 Calgary
|
March 29 |
Calgary 4 |
5 Swift Current
|
March 31 |
Swift Current 2 |
5 Calgary
|
April 2 |
Calgary 1 |
3 Swift Current
|
Swift Current wins series 4–3
|
|
Kamloops vs. Kelowna
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Kelowna 4 |
1 Kamloops
|
March 23 |
Kelowna 3 |
0 Kamloops
|
March 27 |
Kamloops 2 |
4 Kelowna
|
March 28 |
Kamloops 1 |
3 Kelowna
|
Kelowna wins series 4–0
|
|
Kootenay vs. Prince George
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Prince George 4 |
1 Kootenay
|
March 23 |
Prince George 3 |
1 Kootenay
|
March 26 |
Kootenay 6 |
0 Prince George
|
March 27 |
Kootenay 4 |
2 Prince George
|
March 29 |
Kootenay 5 |
3 Prince George
|
April 1 |
Prince George 6 |
3 Kootenay
|
April 2 |
Prince George 1 |
5 Kootenay
|
Kootenay wins series 4–3
|
|
Portland vs. Seattle
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Seattle 3 |
4 Portland
|
March 23 |
Seattle 6 |
2 Portland
|
March 26 |
Portland 2 |
3 Seattle
|
March 28 |
Portland 3 |
2 Seattle
|
March 29 |
Seattle 1 |
0 Portland
|
March 30 |
Portland 4 |
0 Seattle
|
April 2 |
Seattle 3 |
2 Portland
|
Seattle wins series 4–3
|
|
Spokane vs. Tri-City
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Tri-City 1 |
4 Spokane
|
March 23 |
Tri-City 3 |
7 Spokane
|
March 27 |
Spokane 2 |
1 Tri-City
|
March 29 |
Spokane 2 |
3 Tri-City |
OT
|
March 30 |
Tri-City 1 |
Spokane 2 |
OT
|
Spokane wins series 4–1
|
|
Conference semifinals
edit
Eastern Conference
|
Red Deer vs. Moose Jaw
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 5 |
Moose Jaw 4 |
0 Red Deer
|
April 6 |
Moose Jaw 3 |
5 Red Deer
|
April 9 |
Red Deer 2 |
3 Moose Jaw |
OT
|
April 10 |
Red Deer 2 |
1 Moose Jaw |
OT
|
April 12 |
Moose Jaw 0 |
6 Red Deer
|
April 14 |
Red Deer 4 |
2 Moose Jaw
|
Red Deer wins series 4–2
|
|
Swift Current vs. Brandon
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 5 |
Brandon 2 |
3 Swift Current
|
April 6 |
Brandon 3 |
2 Swift Current |
OT
|
April 9 |
Swift Current 1 |
4 Brandon
|
April 10 |
Swift Current 3 |
4 Brandon |
OT
|
April 12 |
Brandon 4 |
3 Swift Current
|
Brandon wins series 4–1
|
|
Western Conference
|
Kootenay vs Seattle
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 5 |
Seattle 1 |
3 Kootenay
|
April 6 |
Seattle 1 |
7 Kootenay
|
April 9 |
Kootenay 5 |
2 Seattle
|
April 11 |
Kootenay 5 |
3 Seattle
|
Kootenay wins series 4–0
|
|
Spokane vs. Kelowna
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 5 |
Kelowna 2 |
3 Spokane
|
April 7 |
Spokane 3 |
2 Kelowna |
OT
|
April 8 |
Spokane 1 |
2 Kelowna
|
April 10 |
Kelowna 8 |
2 Spokane
|
April 11 |
Kelowna 2 |
1 Spokane |
2OT
|
April 13 |
Spokane 0 |
2 Kelowna
|
Kelowna wins series 4–2
|
|
Eastern Conference |
Western Conference
|
Red Deer vs. Brandon
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 19 |
Brandon 2 |
1 Red Deer |
OT
|
April 20 |
Brandon 2 |
4 Red Deer
|
April 23 |
Red Deer 4 |
5 Brandon |
2OT
|
April 24 |
Red Deer 2 |
5 Brandon
|
April 26 |
Brandon 0 |
4 Red Deer
|
April 28 |
Red Deer 3 |
2 Brandon |
2OT
|
April 30 |
Brandon 2 |
5 Red Deer
|
Red Deer wins series 4–3
|
|
Kootenay vs. Kelowna
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 19 |
Kelowna 2 |
3 Kootenay
|
April 20 |
Kelowna 4 |
5 Kootenay
|
April 23 |
Kootenay 1 |
5 Kelowna
|
April 24 |
Kootenay 4 |
2 Kelowna
|
April 26 |
Kelowna 0 |
3 Kootenay
|
Kootenay wins series 4–1
|
|
Red Deer vs. Kootenay
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
May 3 |
Kootenay 2 |
1 Red Deer |
OT
|
May 4 |
Kootenay 1 |
2 Red Deer
|
May 7 |
Red Deer 2 |
3 Kootenay |
OT
|
May 8 |
Red Deer 3 |
2 Kootenay
|
May 11 |
Kootenay 4 |
3 Red Deer
|
May 13 |
Red Deer 2 |
3 Kootenay |
2OT
|
Kootenay wins series 4–2
|
On January 24, the WHL Eastern All-Stars were defeated by the OHL Western All-Stars 7–2 at Red Deer, Alberta before a crowd of 6,259.
On February 6, the WHL Western All-Stars defeated the QMJHL Dilio All-Stars 9–4 at Rimouski, Quebec before a crowd of 4,762.
Four Broncos Memorial Trophy (Player of the Year): Dan Hamhuis, Prince George Cougars
|
Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy (Scholastic Player of the Year): Tyler Metcalfe, Seattle Thunderbirds
|
Scholastic Team of the Year: Portland Winterhawks
|
Bob Clarke Trophy (Top scorer): Nathan Barrett, Lethbridge Hurricanes
|
Brad Hornung Trophy (Most Sportsmanlike Player): Ian White, Swift Current Broncos
|
Bill Hunter Trophy (Top Defenseman): Dan Hamhuis, Prince George Cougars
|
Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy (Rookie of the Year): Braydon Coburn, Portland Winter Hawks
|
Del Wilson Trophy (Top Goaltender): Cam Ward, Red Deer Rebels
|
Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year): Bob Lowes, Regina Pats
|
Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy (Executive of the Year): Brad McEwan, Swift Current Broncos
|
Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy (Best regular season record): Red Deer Rebels
|
Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy (Top Official): Kevin Acheson
|
St. Clair Group Trophy (Marketing/Public Relations Award): Greg McConkey, Red Deer Rebels
|
Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy (Humanitarian of the Year): Brandin Cote, Spokane Chiefs
|
WHL Plus-Minus Award: Matt Hubbauer, Regina Pats
|
WHL Playoff Most Valuable Player: Duncan Milroy, Kootenay Ice
|
- source: Western Hockey League press release