Nathalie Tauziat was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Singles | |
---|---|
2002 DFS Classic | |
Champion | Jelena Dokić |
Runner-up | Anastasia Myskina |
Score | 6–2, 6–3 |
Draw | 56 (8 Q / 3 WC ) |
Seeds | 16 |
Jelena Dokić won the title, defeating Anastasia Myskina in the final 6–2, 6–3.
Seeds
editA champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Jelena Dokić (champion)
- Sandrine Testud (third round)
- Magdalena Maleeva (quarterfinals)
- Tamarine Tanasugarn (second round)
- Tatiana Panova (second round)
- Anastasia Myskina (final)
- Anne Kremer (quarterfinals)
- Lisa Raymond (semifinals)
- Dája Bedáňová (third round)
- Alexandra Stevenson (third round)
- Ai Sugiyama (third round)
- Rita Grande (second round)
- Magüi Serna (second round)
- Nicole Pratt (semifinals)
- Adriana Serra Zanetti (first round)
- Elena Likhovtseva (third round)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
8 | Lisa Raymond | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
1 | Jelena Dokić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Anastasia Myskina | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Anastasia Myskina | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
14 | Nicole Pratt | 3 | 5 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Dokić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Ahl | 4 | 6 | 6 | WC | L Ahl | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Grahame | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | J Dokić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Black | 6 | 6 | 16 | E Likhovtseva | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Hopkins | 1 | 3 | C Black | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Callens | 4 | 2 | 16 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Dokić | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | E Daniilidou | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Krivencheva | 2 | 1 | 11 | A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Nejedly | 5 | 4 | G Arn | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Arn | 7 | 6 | 11 | A Sugiyama | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Daniilidou | 6 | 6 | E Daniilidou | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Washington | 4 | 2 | E Daniilidou | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Panova | 4 | 2 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Tanasugarn | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Brandi | 4 | 5 | J Craybas | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas | 6 | 7 | J Craybas | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M-R Jeon | 2 | 6 | 6 | C Fernández | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Taylor | 6 | 3 | 3 | Q | M-R Jeon | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Fernández | 6 | 1 | 6 | C Fernández | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Serra Zanetti | 3 | 6 | 4 | C Fernández | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Grande | 6 | 6 | 8 | L Raymond | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Selyutina | 2 | 4 | 12 | R Grande | 6 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Bovina | 6 | 77 | E Bovina | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Saeki | 4 | 62 | E Bovina | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Tatarkova | 77 | 78 | 8 | L Raymond | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Molik | 62 | 66 | Q | E Tatarkova | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Raymond | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Myskina | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sfar | 3 | 2 | S Foretz | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Foretz | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Myskina | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Asagoe | 6 | 6 | 10 | A Stevenson | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Kulikovskaya | 2 | 0 | Q | S Asagoe | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Prakusya | 2 | 63 | 10 | A Stevenson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Stevenson | 6 | 77 | 6 | A Myskina | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Serna | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Maleeva | 6 | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Baltacha | 1 | 3 | 13 | M Serna | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Pullin | 6 | 6 | WC | J Pullin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Widjaja | 3 | 2 | WC | J Pullin | 65 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Tu | 7 | 6 | 3 | M Maleeva | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Lee | 5 | 1 | M Tu | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Maleeva | 6 | 7 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Kremer | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Irvin | 2 | 2 | M Oremans | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Oremans | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Kremer | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Drake | 6 | 61 | 1 | 9 | D Bedáňová | 0 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y-J Cho | 2 | 77 | 6 | Y-J Cho | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Obata | 4 | 64 | 9 | D Bedáňová | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Bedáňová | 6 | 77 | 7 | A Kremer | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | N Pratt | 6 | 3 | 6 | 14 | N Pratt | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Pisnik | 1 | 6 | 0 | 14 | N Pratt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Osterloh | 6 | 5 | 78 | L Osterloh | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Jidkova | 2 | 7 | 66 | 14 | N Pratt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Kandarr | 6 | 6 | 2 | S Testud | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Weingärtner | 2 | 2 | J Kandarr | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Testud | 6 | 6 |