This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2023) |
The European and African Zone was one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2010.
In the European and African Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.
Participating teams
editDraw
editPlay-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Great Britain | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Eastbourne, Great Britain (grass) | Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||
Litauen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Great Britain | 5 | Litauen | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Türkei | 0 | 7 | Irland | 2 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Irland | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Türkei | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Litauen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sofia, Bulgaria (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Slowenien | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Monaco | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay) | Otočec, Slovenia (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Bulgarien | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Monaco | 5 | Bulgarien | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Oslo, Norway (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norwegen | 0 | 6 | Slowenien | 5 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Slowenien | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Norwegen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Maia, Portugal (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Dänemark | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Cairo, Egypt (clay) | Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Portugal | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Dänemark | 5 | 5 | Portugal | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Limassol, Cyprus (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ägypten | 0 | 4 | Zypern | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ägypten | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Zypern | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Portugal | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Bosnien und Herzegowina | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Estland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Gödöllő, Hungary (clay) | Tallinn, Estonia (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Ungarn | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Ungarn | 4 | Estland | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Veles, Macedonia (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Mazedonien | 1 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Bosnien und Herzegowina | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Mazedonien | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
First Round Matches
editGreat Britain vs. Lithuania
edit Great Britain 2 |
SEB Arena, Vilnius, Lithuania 5–7 March 2010 hard (indoor) |
Litauen 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ireland vs. Turkey
edit Irland 4 |
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland 5–7 March 2010 carpet (indoor) |
Türkei 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Monaco vs. Bulgaria
edit Monaco 2 |
Tennis Hall Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria 5–7 March 2010 hard (indoor) |
Bulgarien 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Slovenia vs. Norway
edit Slowenien 5 |
Riksanlegget For Tennis, Oslo, Norway 5–7 March 2010 hard (indoor) |
Norwegen 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Denmark vs. Portugal
edit Dänemark 1 |
Complexo de Tenis da Maia, Maia, Portugal 5–7 March 2010 clay (indoor) |
Portugal 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Egypt vs. Cyprus
edit Ägypten 2 |
Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Centre, Limassol, Cyprus 5–7 March 2010 hard (indoor) |
Zypern 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Estonia vs. Hungary
edit Estland 4 |
Coral Tennis Club, Tallinn, Estonia[1] 5–7 March 2010 hard (indoor) |
Ungarn 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Macedonia
edit Bosnien und Herzegowina 3 |
Sport Hall "Gemidzii", Veles, Macedonia 5–7 March 2010 clay (indoor) |
Mazedonien 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second Round Matches
editIreland vs. Lithuania
edit Irland 2 |
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland 9–11 July Carpet (indoors) |
Litauen 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Slovenia vs. Bulgaria
edit Slowenien 5 |
TK Krka Otočec, Otočec, Slovenia 9–11 July Clay (outdoors) |
Bulgarien 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Portugal vs. Cyprus
edit Portugal 5 |
Centro de Tenis do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal 9–11 July Clay (outdoors) |
Zypern 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Estonia vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina
edit Estland 2 |
Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, Estonia[2] 9–11 July Clay (outdoors) |
Bosnien und Herzegowina 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Play-offs Matches
editGreat Britain vs. Turkey
edit Great Britain 5 |
Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, England 9–11 July Grass (outdoors) |
Türkei 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Monaco vs. Norway
edit Monaco 5 |
Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, Monaco 9–11 July Clay (outdoors) |
Norwegen 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Egypt vs. Denmark
edit Ägypten 0 |
El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, Egypt 9–11 July Clay (outdoors) |
Dänemark 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hungary vs. Macedonia
edit Ungarn 4 |
Gödöllő Kiskastely, Gödöllő, Hungary 9–11 July Clay (outdoors) |
Mazedonien 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Third round Matches
editLithuania vs. Slovenia
edit Litauen 2 |
SEB Arena, Vilnius, Lithuania 17–19 September Hard (indoors) |
Slowenien 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Portugal vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina
edit Portugal 3 |
Centro de Tenis Do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal 17–19 September Clay (outdoors) |
Bosnien und Herzegowina 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References
edit- ^ "Estonia v Hungary". Daviscup.com.
- ^ "Estonia v Bosnia and Herzegovina". Daviscup.com.