The South Africa Sevens was played annually as part of the IRB Sevens World Series for international rugby sevens (seven-a-side version of rugby union). The 2010 competition was held on 10 December and 11 December at Outeniqua Park in George, Western Cape. It was the second of eight events in the 2010–11 IRB Sevens World Series.
This was the 12th edition of the South Africa Sevens, and also the ninth and last to be held in George. In April 2011, the South African Rugby Union announced that future editions of the tournament would be held at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth.[1]
Format
editThe tournament consisted of four round-robin pools of four teams. All sixteen teams progressed to the knockout stage. The top two teams from each group progressed to quarter-finals in the main competition, with the winners of those quarter-finals competing in cup semi-finals and the losers competing in plate semi-finals. The bottom two teams from each group progressed to quarter-finals in the consolation competition, with the winners of those quarter-finals competing in bowl semi-finals and the losers competing in shield semi-finals.
Teams
editThese 16 teams were invited to participate in the 2010 tournament:[2]
Pool stages
editKey to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Teams that advanced to the Cup Quarter Final |
Pool A
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wales | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 34 | +47 | 9 |
2 | Australien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 64 | 40 | +24 | 7 |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 52 | −17 | 5 |
4 | Frankreich | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 78 | −54 | 3 |
Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|---|
2010-12-10 | Australien | 15–33 | Wales |
2010-12-10 | Scotland | 21–12 | Frankreich |
2010-12-10 | Australien | 28–0 | Frankreich |
2010-12-10 | Scotland | 7–19 | Wales |
2010-12-10 | Wales | 29–12 | Frankreich |
2010-12-10 | Australien | 21–7 | Scotland |
Pool B
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fidschi | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 104 | 26 | +78 | 8 |
2 | Samoa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 36 | +45 | 8 |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 74 | −14 | 5 |
4 | Namibia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 123 | −109 | 3 |
Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|---|
2010-12-10 | Samoa | 24–22 | Vereinigte Staaten |
2010-12-10 | Fidschi | 47–7 | Namibia |
2010-12-10 | Samoa | 43–0 | Namibia |
2010-12-10 | Fidschi | 43–5 | Vereinigte Staaten |
2010-12-10 | Vereinigte Staaten | 33–7 | Namibia |
2010-12-10 | Samoa | 14–14 | Fidschi |
Pool C
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Neuseeland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 14 | +86 | 9 |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 30 | +17 | 7 |
3 | Russland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 57 | −11 | 5 |
4 | Kenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 102 | −92 | 3 |
Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|---|
2010-12-10 | Neuseeland | 47–0 | Kenia |
2010-12-10 | England | 19–5 | Russland |
2010-12-10 | Neuseeland | 33–7 | Russland |
2010-12-10 | England | 21– 5 | Kenia |
2010-12-10 | Kenia | 5–34 | Russland |
2010-12-10 | Neuseeland | 20–7 | England |
Pool D
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Südafrika | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 12 | +88 | 9 |
2 | Argentinien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 29 | +30 | 7 |
3 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 83 | −57 | 5 |
4 | Simbabwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 87 | −61 | 3 |
Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|---|
2010-12-10 | Südafrika | 38–0 | Portugal |
2010-12-10 | Argentinien | 28–0 | Simbabwe |
2010-12-10 | Südafrika | 33–7 | Simbabwe |
2010-12-10 | Argentinien | 26–0 | Portugal |
2010-12-10 | Portugal | 26–19 | Simbabwe |
2010-12-10 | Südafrika | 29–5 | Argentinien |
Knockout
editShield
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Scotland | 14 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Namibia | 5 | |||||||||
Namibia | 0 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Kenia | 41 | |||||||||
Portugal | 7 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Kenia | 5 | |||||||||
Kenia | 5 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Simbabwe | 14 | |||||||||
Russland | 25 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Simbabwe | 7 | |||||||||
Simbabwe | 19 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 17 | |||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 17 | |||||||||
Frankreich | 19 | |||||||||
Bowl
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Scotland | 14 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Namibia | 5 | |||||||||
Scotland | 14 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Portugal | 10 | |||||||||
Portugal | 7 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Kenia | 5 | |||||||||
Scotland | 26 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Russland | 0 | |||||||||
Russland | 25 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Simbabwe | 7 | |||||||||
Russland | 34 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Frankreich | 0 | |||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 17 | |||||||||
Frankreich | 19 | |||||||||
Plate
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Wales | 14 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Samoa | 19 | |||||||||
Wales | 21 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Südafrika | 22 | |||||||||
Südafrika | 10 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
England | 19 | |||||||||
Südafrika | 10 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Argentinien | 5 | |||||||||
Neuseeland | 26 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Argentinien | 0 | |||||||||
Argentinien | 14 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Australien | 12 | |||||||||
Fidschi | 33 | |||||||||
Australien | 5 | |||||||||
Cup
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Wales | 14 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Samoa | 19 | |||||||||
Samoa | 12 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
England | 22 | |||||||||
Südafrika | 10 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
England | 19 | |||||||||
England | 19 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Neuseeland | 22 | |||||||||
Neuseeland | 26 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Argentinien | 0 | |||||||||
Neuseeland | 26 | |||||||||
11 December – Outeniqua Park, George | ||||||||||
Fidschi | 19 | |||||||||
Fidschi | 33 | |||||||||
Australien | 5 | |||||||||
References
edit- ^ "Port Elizabeth named as new host of SA Sevens event" (Press release). South African Rugby Union. 13 April 2011. Retrieved 16 April 2011.
- ^ South Africa Sevens Teams[usurped]
External links
edit- IRB Sevens
- South Africa Sevens on irb.com