The Men's 2015 European Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Samokov, Bulgaria from August 8 to August 15. It is the 41st edition of this biennial competition organised by the European governing body for amateur boxing, the EUBC.
Host city | Samokov |
---|---|
Land | Bulgarien |
Nations | 44 |
Dates | 8–15 August |
44 nations took part in the competition, including Great Britain, who entered a united team for the first time - previously the constituent nations of England, Scotland and Wales each entered separately. Russia topped the medal table with 4 golds from 4 finals, while the unified British team won the most medals, 6, and reached the most finals, 5, although winning only 1 gold medal.
Zeitplan
editDate | Round |
---|---|
8-11 August 2015 | Preliminaries |
12 August 2015 | Quarterfinals |
14 August 2015 | Semifinals |
15 August 2015 | Finals |
Medal winners
editThe medal winners are:[1]
Medal table
editBelow is the final medal table from the championships.[2] The table is led by Russia, with four gold medals. Great Britain, with six medals, won the most medals in total.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Irland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Great Britain | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
4 | Bulgarien | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
5 | Kroatien | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Litauen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Polen | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Georgien | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Niederlande | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Weißrussland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Deutschland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Italien | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Spanien | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
14 | Armenien | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Aserbaidschan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ungarn | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Lettland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Rumänien | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Schweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 10 | 10 | 20 | 40 |
Qualification for the World Championships
editThe event doubled as the second European qualification event for the World Championships, and the top six in each division qualified a quota place for their nation - in effect, all four medalists, and the following quarter-finalists, who were listed 5th and 6th by virtue of having been beaten by the eventual finalists.[3]
49 kg
- Samuel Carmona (ESP)
- Dawid Jagodzinski (POL)
52 kg
- Ihor Sopinskyi (UKR)
- Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM)
56 kg
- Frederik Jensen (DEN)
- Mykola Butsenko (UKR)
60 kg
- Domenico Valentino (ITA)
- Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS)
64 kg
- Dimitri Galagot (MDA)
- Johann Orozco Ojedo (ESP)
69 kg
- Simeon Chamov (BUL)
- Adam Nolan (IRL)
75 kg
- Max van der Pas (NED)
- Valerii Kharmalov (UKR)
81 kg
- Mikhail Dauhaliavets (BLR)
- Cem Karlidag (TUR)
91 kg
- Siarhei Karneyeu (BLR)
- Roman Fress (GER)
+91 kg
- Mikheil Bakhtidze (GEO)
- Ali Eren Demirezen (TUR)