The 2016 RAN Sevens will be the 16th edition of the annual rugby sevens tournament organized by Rugby Americas North. It will be played in Trinidad and Tobago at Saint Mary's College in Port of Spain[1]
2016 RAN Sevens | |
---|---|
Hosts | Trinidad und Tobago |
Date | 12–13 November |
Nations | Barbados Bermuda Britische Jungferninseln Kanada Cayman-Inseln Curacao Dominikanische Republik Guyana Jamaika Martinique Mexiko St. Vincent und die Grenadinen Trinidad und Tobago Turks- und Caicosinseln |
Final positions | |
Champions | Kanada |
Runners-up | Guyana |
Third | Jamaika |
← 2015 2017 → |
The top two teams (excluding Canada) will qualify for the 2017 Hong Kong Sevens for a chance to qualify as a core team in the Sevens World Series.
First round
editAll times are Atlantic Standard Time (UTC-4)
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Teams that advance to the Knockout Round | |
Teams that advance to the Consolation Round |
Pool A
editTeams | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/− | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kanada | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 0 | +111 | 6 |
Bermuda | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 57 | -38 | 4 |
Britische Jungferninseln | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 78 | -73 | 2 |
Pool B
editTeams | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/− | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trinidad und Tobago | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 10 | +54 | 6 |
Mexiko | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 12 | +23 | 4 |
St. Vincent und die Grenadinen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 77 | -77 | 2 |
Pool C
editTeams | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/− | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barbados | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 15 | +65 | 9 |
Cayman-Inseln | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 24 | +57 | 7 |
Dominikanische Republik | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 52 | -28 | 5 |
Curaçao | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 94 | -94 | 3 |
Pool D
editTeams | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/− | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaika | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 21 | +50 | 9 |
Guyana | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 24 | +66 | 7 |
Martinique | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 62 | -17 | 5 |
Turks- und Caicosinseln | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 106 | -99 | 3 |
Consolation Round
editPool 1
editTeams | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/− | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominikanische Republik | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 6 |
Britische Jungferninseln | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 4 |
Turks- und Caicosinseln | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 2 |
Pool 2
editTeams | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/− | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martinique | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 7 | +38 | 6 |
Curaçao | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 22 | -1 | 4 |
St. Vincent und die Grenadinen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 42 | -37 | 2 |
Finals
editConsolation Match
Shield Final
Bowl Final
Knockout round
editPlate
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
13 November - 9:14 | ||||||||||
Kanada | 24 | |||||||||
13 November - 11:42 | ||||||||||
Mexiko | 0 | |||||||||
Mexiko | 12 | |||||||||
13 November - 9:36 | ||||||||||
Cayman-Inseln | 0 | |||||||||
Jamaika | 26 | |||||||||
13 November - 15:36 | ||||||||||
Cayman-Inseln | 7 | |||||||||
Mexiko | 19 | |||||||||
13 November - 9:36 | ||||||||||
Bermuda | 0 | |||||||||
Barbados | 7 | |||||||||
13 November - 12:04 | ||||||||||
Guyana | 22 | |||||||||
Barbados | 0 | |||||||||
13 November - 9:14 | ||||||||||
Bermuda | 21 | Third place | ||||||||
Trinidad und Tobago | 17 | |||||||||
13 November - 13:54 | ||||||||||
Bermuda | 7 | |||||||||
Cayman-Inseln | 5 | |||||||||
Barbados | 26 | |||||||||
Cup
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
13 November - 9:14 | ||||||||||
Kanada | 24 | |||||||||
13 November - 13:10 | ||||||||||
Mexiko | 0 | |||||||||
Kanada | 40 | |||||||||
13 November - 9:36 | ||||||||||
Jamaika | 0 | |||||||||
Jamaika | 26 | |||||||||
13 November - 17:04 | ||||||||||
Cayman-Inseln | 7 | |||||||||
Kanada | 54 | |||||||||
13 November - 9:36 | ||||||||||
Guyana | 5 | |||||||||
Barbados | 7 | |||||||||
13 November - 13:10 | ||||||||||
Guyana | 22 | |||||||||
Guyana | 5 | |||||||||
13 November - 9:14 | ||||||||||
Trinidad und Tobago | 0 | Third place | ||||||||
Trinidad und Tobago | 17 | |||||||||
13 November - 15:58 | ||||||||||
Bermuda | 7 | |||||||||
Jamaika | 24 | |||||||||
Trinidad und Tobago | 19 | |||||||||
Final standings
editLegend |
---|
Winner |
Qualified for the 2017 Hong Kong Sevens. |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Kanada | |
Guyana | |
Jamaika | |
4 | Trinidad und Tobago |
5 | Mexiko |
6 | Bermuda |
7 | Barbados |
8 | Cayman-Inseln |
9 | Dominikanische Republik |
10 | Martinique |
11 | Curaçao |
12 | Britische Jungferninseln |
13 | Turks- und Caicosinseln |
14 | St. Vincent und die Grenadinen |
References
edit- ^ "Senior Men's and Women's Sevens – Rugby Americas North". Archived from the original on 2016-11-14. Retrieved 2016-10-21.