The complete lineup was announced on 25 April 2024, also announcing the special presentations of several upcoming big studio films such as Inside Out 2 , Moana 2 and Despicable Me 4 , as well as previews and/or early looks for films including Transformers One , The Wild Robot , Zack Snyder 's Twilight of the Gods , and Wallace & Gromit: Vengeance Most Fowl .[ 5] [ 6]
A new non-competitive section was revealed titled Annecy Presents, with the intention of screening "never-before seen films of all genres and background for all audiences".[ 5]
Four honored special guests were announced: British filmmaker Terry Gilliam received the Festival Honorary Cristal for his lifetime achievements, French director and actor Alain Chabat presented his animated series Astérix and Obélix, The Big Fight , and both Portuguese animator Regina Pessoa and American filmmaker Wes Anderson presented masterclasses at the festival.[ 5]
Pessoa was selected as this edition's signal artists as a part of the edition's spotlight on Portuguese animation and dance. She also designed the official poster for this editions. According to her, the poster depicts a swimmer and dancer who represents "the balance between grace and power in the face of adversity", also taking inspiration from the Portuguese music genre Fado as well as the Lake Annecy waters and the Portuguese ocean.[ 7]
The films selected for each section are as follows:[ 6] [ 1] [ 8]
Official competition
edit
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Into the Wonderwoods
Angelo, dand la Forêt Mystérieuse
Vincent Paronnaud , Alexis Ducord
France, Luxembourg
Flow
Gints Zilbalodis
Latvia, Belgium, France
Ghost Cat Anzu
化け猫あんずちゃん
Yôko Kuno, Nobuhiro Yamashita
Japan
The Colors Within
きみの色
Naoko Yamada
The Most Precious of Cargoes (opening film)
La Plus Précieuse des marchandises
Michel Hazanavicius
France, Belgium
Totto-Chan: The Little Girl at the Window
窓ぎわのトットちゃん
Shinnouske Yakuwa
Japan
Memoir of a Snail
Adam Elliot
Australien
Rock Bottom
María Trénor
Spain, Poland
Savages
Sauvages!
Claude Barras
Switzerland, France, Belgium
A Boat in the Garden
Slocum et moi
Jean-Baptiste Laguionie
Luxembourg, France
The Imaginary
屋根裏のラジャー
Yoshiyuki Momose
Japan
The Storm
大雨
Yang Zhigang
China
Feature Films – Contrechamp
edit
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Sultana's Dream
El sueño de la sultana
Isabel Herguera
Spain, Germany
Gill
Jae-Hoon Ahn
Südkorea
The Missing
Iti Mapukpukaw
Carl Joseph Papa
Philippinen
Living Large
Kristina Dufková
Czech Republic, Slovakia, France
Black Butterflies
Mariposas negras
David Baute
Spain, Panama
Our Crazy Love
Nelson Botter Jr.
Brasilien
Pelikan Blue
László Csáki
Ungarn
Journey of Shadows
Reise der Schatten
Yves Netzhammer
Schweiz
Sunburnt Unicorn
Nick Johnson
Kanada
Birth of Kitarō: The Mystery of GeGeGe
鬼太郎誕生 ゲゲゲの謎
Gō Koga
Japan
The Glassworker
شیشہ گر
Usman Riaz
Pakistan
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
[S]
Mario Radev
Vereinigtes Königreich
Aquatic
Abzi
Shiva Sadegh Asadi
Iran
Beautiful Men
Nicolas Keppens
Belgium, France, Netherlands
Circle
Kihyun Kim
Südkorea
In the Shadow of the Cypress
Dar Saaye Sarv
Hossein Molayemi, Shirin Sohani
Iran
Drizzle in Johnson
Ivan Li
Kanada
When It Comes (It Will Have Your Eyes)
Etorriko da (eta zure begiak izango ditu)
Izibene Oñaderra Aramendi
Spanien
Flower Show
Elli Vuorinen
Finnland
Free the Chickens
Matús Vizár
Slovakia, Czech Republic
Gina Kamentsky's Pinocchio in 70MM
Gina Kamentsky
Vereinigte Staaten
Hurikán
Jan Saska
Czech Republic, France, Slovakia, Bosnia and Herzegovina
In Perpetuum
Birute Sodeikaite
Kanada
Joko
Izabela Plucinska
Poland, Germany, Czech Republic
Kaminhu
Marie Viellevie
Frankreich
Maybe Elephants
Kanskje det var elefanter
Torill Kove
Norway, Canada
Kawauso
Akihito Izuhara
Japan
La Voix des Sirènes
Gianluigi Toccafondo
France, Italy
The Painting
Le tableau
Michèle Lemieux
Kanada
Margarethe 89
Lucas Malbrun
Frankreich
Miserable Miracle
Ryo Orikasa
France, Canada, Japan
Mont Noir
Jean-Baptiste Peltier, Erika Haglund
France, Portugal
Moral Support
Vuk Jevremovic
Germany, Croatia
Butterfly
Papillon
Florence Miailhe
Frankreich
Percebes
Alexandra Ramires, Laura Gonçalves
Portugal, France
Plus douce est la nuit
Fabienne Wagenaar
Frankreich
Horse Portrait
Portret konia
Witold Giersz
Polen
Preoperational Model
Philip Ullman
Niederlande
Return to Hairy Hill
Retour à Hairy Hill
Daniel Gies
Kanada
Shoes and Hooves
Viktória Traub
Ungarn
Tennis, Oranges
Sean Pecknold
Vereinigte Staaten
The Car That Came Back from the Sea
Jadwiga Kowalska
Schweiz
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
I Adopt You! : "Pedro and Kuky"
¡Yo te adopto! : "Pedro y Kuky"
Rosario Carlino, Itati Romero
Argentinien
A Bear Named Wojtek
Iain Gardener
United Kingdom, Poland
Bad Bad Belgium : "Uranium"
Jasper Declercq, Jonas Wellens, Wouter Medaer
Belgien
Behind the Beats : "Salsa Meets R&B: A Story of Latin Pop (featuring Kali Uchis)"
Baptiste Jacquemet
Frankreich
Blue Eye Samurai : "The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride"
Michael Green
Vereinigte Staaten
Clawlolo : "Gramophone"
Alexey Alekseev
Zypern
In the Know : "Yogurt Week"
Brandon Gardner, Zach Woods
Vereinigte Staaten
My Life in Versailles : "Versailles Ghost"
La vie de château : "Le fantôme de Versailles"
Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H'Limi
Frankreich
Lola et le Piano à bruits
Augusto Zanovello
France, Poland, Switzerland
Mike Judge's Beavis & Butt-Head : "Sleepover"
Geoffrey Johnson
Vereinigte Staaten
Alice's Diary : "The No Sleep Over"
O diário de Alice
Diogo Viegas
Portugal
Our Summer of Freedom : "The Slap"
Petite Casbah : "La gifle"
Antoine Colomb
France, Belgium
Pip and Posy Let's Learn : "All About Butterflies"
Leigh Fieldhouse, Joanna Hepworth
Vereinigtes Königreich
Pokémon Concierge : "What's on Your Mind, Psyduck?"
ポケモンコンシェルジュ: "どう?いま楽しい?"
Ogawa Iku
Japan
Smiling Friends : "A Allan Adventure"
Zach Hadel , Michael Cusack
Australien
Snoopy Presents: Welcome Home, Franklin
Raymond S. Persi
Vereinigte Staaten
Tabby McTat
Sarah Scrimgeour, Jac Hamman
Vereinigtes Königreich
The EKSPATS : "We're Going to Africa"
Ron Myrick, Adebisi Adetayo, Mbuotidem Johnson
Nigeria
The Mouse Mansion, Sam & Julia : "The Story with no End"
Régis Vidal
Frankreich
The Very Small Creatures : "The Farm"
Lucy Izzard
Vereinigtes Königreich
Un air de Glissant : "Les yeux la voix"
Olivier Patté
Frankreich
The Drifting Guitar
Sophie Roze
France, Switzerland
Wow Lisa : "Seashells"
Wow Lisa : "Conchitas"
María Elisa Soto Aguilar, Antonia Herrera
Chile
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead : "Akira of the Dead"
ゾン100 ~ゾンビになるまでにしたい100のこと~: "アキラオブザデッド"
Kazuki Kawagoe
Japan
Titel
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
"Federal Owl Commission": 23rd OIAF Signal Film
Matthew Rankin
Kanada
14th Anibar Animation Festival Trailer: "Love"
Sander Joon
Estland
15 Years of Studio Eeksaurus: "The Seed"
Suresh Eriyat
Indien
Adult Swim : "The Cute Cat ID"
Silvia Prietov
Kolumbien
Adult Swim 's Off the Air : "Magic Buzz"
Julia Müller
Deutschland
Alzheimer's Research UK : "Change the Ending"
AGAINSTALLODDS
Vereinigtes Königreich
Ashnikko : "Worms"
Raman Djafari
Deutschland
Belong : "More of the Good Stuff"
Paulo Garcia
Brasilien
Célestin: "Ma mère"
Chaïtane Conversat
Frankreich
Chantelouve
Regina Pessoa
France, Portugal
Chien Méchant: "Étoile filante"
Kelzang Revach
Frankreich
Chinese Man ft. Stogie T , KT Gorique & FP: "Too Late"
Victor Haegelin
DOA 2023
John Christian Ferner Apalnes
Norwegen
Blood Between the Legs
Frederick Venet
France, Georgia
Federal Ministry - BMK: "The Madhouse"
Nella Addy, Rogan Van Den Berg, Ross Cooper
Vereinigtes Königreich
GODS ft. NewJeans : "Worlds 2023 Anthem – League of Legends"
Marie Hyon, Hans-Christoph Schultheiss
Vereinigte Staaten
Hulu Ids – Season 2: "Exquisite Corpse"
Simón Wilches Castro
INTERFILM 39 "Festival Trailer"
Anne Isensee
Deutschland
Just Dance 2024 : "Rapper's Delight"
Stéphane Berla
Frankreich
ACLU Arizona 's "I Had Nothing"
Elyse Kelly
Vereinigte Staaten
María Morfeo: "Fish"
Gabriela Fernanda Orozco
Mexiko
Naraka: Bladepoint – Asian Games
Paulo Garcia
Brasilien
Pictoplasma "Opener 2023"
Will Anderson
Vereinigtes Königreich
Playgrounds In Motion "2023 Opening Titles"
Erwin Van Der Ijssel
Niederlande
Sharjah Book Authority : "Best Seller"
Tariq Ali, Maged Nassar
Ägypten
Shortcuts: "Rivière sans retour"
David Stora
Frankreich
Siamés: "My Way"
Jesica Nianchi
Argentinien
StopTrik 2023 "Trailer"
Titouan Tillier
Slowenien
TED-Ed : "Does Planting Trees Actually Cool the Planet?"
Thomas Johnson Volda, Ivana Bonjak Volda
United States, Croatia
TED-Ed : "How Did South African Apartheid Happen, and How Did It Finally End?"
Aya Marzouk
United States, South Africa, Egypt
The Lords of Water : "Launch Film"
Ingi Erlingsson, Stefan Falconer, Charles Bigeast
Vereinigtes Königreich
Valsa la vista!
Selma Maillard
Frankreich
Verified: Xika vs the Disinformation
Mariano Fernandez Russo
Argentinien
We Campaign Because They Can't
Dane Winn
Vereinigtes Königreich
World Economic Forum : "Dance to Live"
World Economic Forum Creative Team
Schweiz
World Wide Fund for Nature : "Up in Smoke"
Yannis Konstantinidis
Vereinigtes Königreich
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Flow
Adriaan Lokman
Frankreich
Gargoyle Doyle
Ethan Shaftel
United States, Austria, Argentina
Nana Lou
Mamie Lou
Isabelle Andreani
France, Luxembourg
My Inner Ear Quartet
Koji Yamamura
Japan
Oto's Planet
Gwenaël François
Luxembourg, Canada, France
Sports of Light
Adam Weingrod
Israel, Canada
Stay Alive, My Son
Victoria Bousis
Greece, United States
My Imaginary Friend
Steye Hallema
Netherlands, Belgium
Emperor
Marion Burger, Ilan Cohen
France, Germany
The Age of the Monster
Le temps du monstre
Benjamin Nuel
Frankreich
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Familie's Albums
Albums de familles
Moïa Jobin-Paré
Kanada
Beyond
Au-delà
Patrick Bokanowski
Frankreich
Corpus and the Wandering
Jo Roy
Kanada
Crash-huang.xi.hu.xi
Dale Zhou, Hongxiang Zhou
Vereinigte Staaten
The Great Tree Piece
Das große Baumstück
Claudia Larcher
Österreich
Data Flesh
Felipe Elgueta
Chile
Glass House
Boris Labbé
Frankreich
Grain Cloud Atmosphere
Martin Moolhuijsen
Italy, Germany
Lines
Martin Schmidt
Deutschland
Entropic Memory
Mémoire entropique
Nicolas Brault
Kanada
O/S
Max Hattler
Germany, Hong Kong
Acoustic Shadows
Ombres acoustiques
Patrick Bergeron
Kanada
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
The Girl and the Pot
A Menina e o Pote
Valentina Homem
Brasilien
The Change of the Wheel
El cambio de rueda
Begoña Arostegui
Spanien
Elene Dariani
Elene Tavadze
Georgien
GIGI
Cynthia Calvi
Frankreich
Homesick
Hanina
Yasmin Moll
Ägypten
Hey Dad
Weifan Wang
Taiwan
I Died in Irpin
Anastasiia Falileieva
Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine
It Shouldn't Rain Tomorrow
Maria Trigo Teixeira
Portugal, Germany
Last Night
Peter Oti Asamoah
Ghana
Rose Rash
Peun-Hu-Larp
Thanut Rujitanont
Thailand
Pie dan lo
Kim Yip Tong
Mauritius, France
Silent Panorama
Nicolas Piret
Belgien
The Meatseller
Margherita Giusti
Italien
The Wild-Tempered Clavier
Anna Samo
Deutschland
This Is a Story Without a Plan
Cassie Shao
Vereinigte Staaten
Underground
Yiannis Christoforou
Greece, Cyprus
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Shelter
Abri
Hulie Daravan Chea
Frankreich
Hello Summer
Ahoj leto
Martin Smatana, Veronika Zacharová
Slovakia, Czech Republic, France
Basha
Anirban Paul
Indien
Yuck!
Beurk!
Loïc Espuche
Frankreich
Baking with Boris
La boulangerie de Boris
Masa Avramovic
France, Switzerland, Croatia
Head in the Clouds
Tête en l'air
Rémi Durin
Frankreich
Tuu-Tuu-Til
Veronica Solomon
Deutschland
Wing It!
Hendrik Schutte
Niederlande
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Institution(s)
7 Missing
Yuval Katz
Israel
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design
Adiós
Jose Prats
Vereinigtes Königreich
National Film and Television School
Apartment 203
Mariana Moreno Bernal, Eduardo Poiré Couto
Mexiko
SAE Institute Mexico
Ardent Other
Alice Brygo
Frankreich
Studio National des Arts Contemporains
Between You and Me
Cameron Kletke
Kanada
Emily Carr University of Art and Design
Carrotica
Daniel Sterlin-Altman
Deutschland
Konrad Wolf Film University of Babelsberg
Claw
Lucas Ferrer, Ayoub Chaibi, Marianne Dautheville, Chloé Ferrus, Thomas Petroni, Melissa Saba, Dylan Sayagh, Alizée Valenzuela, Florian Wagner
Frankreich
Ecole Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques
Crow Man
Yohann Abdelnour
Libanon
Lebanese Academy of Fine Arts
Echoes
Robinson Drossos
Frankreich
École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs
Hic svnt dracones
Justin Fayard
Echoes of Grief
Verena Repar
Österreich
University of Applied Arts Vienna
Noodles au Naturel
Frite sans maillot
Matteo Salanave Piazza
Frankreich
La Poudrière Ecole du Film d'Animation
Girls' Hair
Klara Thafvelin
Schweden
Stockholm University of the Arts
Humantis
Paris Baillie
Vereinigte Staaten
California Institute of the Arts
I Wanna Be a Statue
Harvey Auerbach-Dunn
Vereinigtes Königreich
Royal College of Art
Minus Plus Multiply
Chu-Chieh Lee
Is This Now the Time I Should Let You Go?
Yi-Chin Tsai
Finland, Taiwan, Belgium, Portugal
RE:Anima, European Joint Master in Animation, Aalto University , LUCA School of Arts , Universidade Lusófona
To Be a Seed
Ser semilla
Julia Granillo Tostado
Portugal, Belgium, Finland, Mexico
Maatitel
Govinda Sao
Indien
National Institute of Design
Mary: Through Glass
Wyatt Carson
Vereinigte Staaten
Maryland Institute College of Art
Moving Mountains
Jessica Poon
Deutschland
Academy of Media Arts Cologne
Piiritajad
Ada Napiórkowski
Estland
Estonian Academy of Arts
The Last Visit
Keawalee Warutkomain
Weeds
Plevel
Pola Kazak
Tschechische Republik
Film School in Písek
Rising Above
Pres strepy
Natálie Durchánková
Frankreich
Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague
Windows from the South
Prozori s južne strane
Eugen Bilankov
Kroatien
Academy of Fine Arts
Pubert Jimbob
Quirijin Dees
Belgien
Royal Academy of Fine Arts
Return
Lindon Chen
Japan
Tama Art University
Yapolaponky
Masataka Kihara
Bloodletting
Sangre petrolera
Alejandro Jiménez Mora
Costa Rica
Universidad Veritas
Searching for the 5th Direction
Matthias Schüpbach
Schweiz
Lucerne School of Art and Design
Sheep Out
Zofia Klamka
Polen
Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw
Stale Smoke
Tabac froid
Arthur Jamain
Frankreich
Atelier de Sèvres
anzeigen
Jagoda Czarnowska
Polen
Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts
The Bubby Bear Show
Thavin Vongpatanasin
Vereinigte Staaten
Ringling College of Art and Design
The Monster
Ruby Yang, Bomin Kim
Südkorea
Chungkang College of Cultural Industries
The Time Botanist
Glenn Paul-Parvenu
Frankreich
Institut Sainte-Geneviève
To the Brink
Hugo Docking
Vereinigtes Königreich
University of the West of England
Waterpark
Ross Malo
Irland
Dún Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology , National Film School of Ireland
You Are the Truck and I Am the Deer
Max Ferguson
Belgien
LUCA School of Arts
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Give It All
がんばっていきまっしょい
Yūhei Sakuragi
Japan
Buffalo Kids
Juan "Galo" Galocha, Pedro Solís
Spanien
Diplodocus
Wojtek Wawszczyk
Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia
Extintion
Behnoud Nekooei
Malaysia
Fox and Hare Save the Forest
Vos & Haas redden het bos
Mascha Halberstad
Netherlands, Luxembourg, Belgium
Animal Tales of Christmas Magic
Le Grand Noël des animaux
Camille Alméras, Caroline Attia Larivière, Ceylan Beyoglu, Haruna Kishi, Natalia Chernishova, Olesya Shchukina
France, Germany
Detective Conan: The Million-dollar Pentagram
名探偵コナン 100万ドルの五稜星
Chika Nagaoka
Japan
Out of the Nest
Arturo Hernandez, Andrew Gordon
Thailand, China
Sand Land
Yoshihis Yokoshima
Japan
The Garfield Movie
Mark Dindal
Vereinigte Staaten
The Sloth Lane
Tania Vincent, Ricard Cussó
Australien
The Worlds Divide
Denver Jackson
Kanada
Panda Bear in Africa
Richard Claus, Karsten Kiilerich
France, Germany, Netherlands, Denmark
Flavors of Iraq
Le parfum d'Irak
Léonard Cohen
Frankreich
Look Back
ルックバック
Kiyotaka Oshiyama
Japan
Blue Lock: Episode Nagi
ブルーロック-EPISODE 凪-
Shunsuke Ishikawa
Japan
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production countrie(s)
Giovanna and the Big Peacock
Maria Zilli
Italien
What If It's Not Good?
Ya Güzel Olmazsa?
Haluk Mirac Aykin
Türkei
Spermageddon
Rasmus A. Sivertsen, Tommy Wirkola
Norwegen
Who Said Death Is Beautiful?
Nakajima Ryo
Japan
Pig That Survived Foot-and-Mouth Disease
Bum-Wook Hur
Südkorea
Exorcism Chronicles: The Beginning
Dong-Chul Kim
Südkorea
(S)Kids
Les Solis, Louis Solis
Kanada
No Flies on Me
Lars Magnus Holmgren
Australien
Martyr's Guidebook
Maks Rzontkowski
Polen
The Personal Issue
Mehdi Alibeygi
Iran
Our Love is Immortal
Askimiz Ölümsüzdür
Ender Yildizhan
Türkei
Corn Man Origin Theory
Alexandre Louvenaz
Frankreich
Jean-Mi, the Piles Boy
Jean-Mi, le garçon pilotis
Marcel Street
The Shortest Relationship in the World
Xiaoxuan Han
China
Stuffed
Louise Labrousse
Frankreich
Spooky Loops
Stas Santimov
Ukraine
The Beacher
Nicole Daddona, Adam Wilder
Vereinigte Staaten
Larry
Takeshi Murata, Christopher Rutledge
Vereinigte Staaten
Toothless
Sans-dents
Enzo Gérard
Frankreich
Living the Dream
Ben Meinhardt
Kanada
The following awards were presented:[ 3] [ 4]
Cristal for Best Short Film: Percebes by Alexandra Ramires & Laura Gonçalves
Jury Award: The Car That Came Back from the Sea by Jadwiga Kowalska
Alexeïeff Parker Award: Beautiful Men by Nicolas Keppens
Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a First Film: [S] by Mario Radev
Off-Limits Award: Glass House by Boris Labbé
Audience Award: Hurikán by Jan Saska
TV and Commisionned Films
edit
Cristal for Best TV Production: The Drifting Guitar by Sophie Roze
Jury Award for a TV Series: My Life in Versailles : "Versailles Ghost" by Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H'Limi
Jury Award for a TV Special: Lola et le Piano à bruits by Augusto Zanovello
Cristal for Best Commissioned Film: Pictoplasma "Opener 2023" by Will Anderson
Jury Award for a Commissioned Film: TED-Ed : "How Did South African Apartheid Happen, and How Did It Finally End?" by Aya Marzouk
Audience Award: The Drifting Guitar by Sophie Roze
Cristal for Best Graduation Film: Carrotica by Daniel Sterlin-Altman
Jury Award: Pubert Jimbob by Quirijin Dees
Lotte Reiniger Award: Maatitel by Govinda Sao
Cristal for Best VR Work: Gargoyle Doyle by Ethan Shaftel
City of Annecy Award: The Meatseller by Margherita Giusti
André Martin Award for Best French Short Film: Butterfly by Florence Miailhe
Best Original Music Award for a Short Film: Joko by Izabela Plucinska
Best Original Music Award for a Feature Film: Flow by Gints Zilbalodis
Young Audience Award: Hello Summer by Martin Smatana & Veronika Zacharová
CANAL+ Junior Jury Award: Noodles au Naturel by Matteo Salanave Piazza
Festivals Connexion Award: Beautiful Men by Nicolas Keppens
Festivals Connexion VR Award: Emperor by Marion Burger & Ilan Cohen
France TV Award for a Short Film: The Car That Came Back from the Sea by Jadwiga Kowalska
^ a b Goodfellow, Melanie (25 April 2024). "Sarah Snook Picture 'Memoir Of A Snail', Terry Gilliam Set For Annecy With 'Transformers One', 'Despicable Me 4′,'Inside Out 2' & 'Moana 2' – Full Lineup" . Deadline . Retrieved 22 May 2024 .
^ Roxborough, Scott (25 April 2024). "Michel Hazanavicius' Animated Holocaust Tale 'The Most Precious of Cargoes' to Open Annecy Film Festival" . The Hollywood Reporter . Retrieved 22 May 2024 .
^ a b Roxborough, Scott (June 15, 2024). " 'Memoir of a Snail' Wins Annecy Film Festival" . The Hollywood Reporter . Retrieved June 17, 2024 .
^ a b Lang, Jamie (June 15, 2024). " 'Memoir of a Snail,' 'Flow' Split Feature Honors at Annecy, 'Percebes' Wins Best Short" . Variety . Retrieved June 17, 2024 .
^ a b c Milligan, Mercedes (25 April 2024). "Breaking: Annecy Festival Announces Features, Opening Film & More" . Animation Magazine . Retrieved 22 May 2024 .
^ a b Lang, Jamie (25 April 2024). "Annecy Unveils Anime-Heavy Competition Lineup and Special Presentations for 'Inside Out,' 'Moana,' 'Despicable Me' Sequels" . Variety . Retrieved 22 May 2024 .
^ Milligan, Mercedes (12 March 2024). "Event Updates: Annecy Debuts 2024 Poster, LFA's Franco-African Mentees, StopMoLab Recruitment Opens" . Animation Magazine . Retrieved 22 May 2024 .
^ "Toda la competencia del Festival Annecy 2024" . Escribiendo Cine (in Spanish). 26 April 2024. Retrieved 22 May 2024 .