Karate competitions at the 2019 European Games in Minsk were held on 29 and 30 June 2019 at the Čyžoŭka-Arena.[1][2] The competition consisted of twelve events, six in each gender – two kata or technique events, and ten weighted kumite or combat events.[3]
Karate at the 2019 European Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Čyžoŭka-Arena |
Dates | 29–30 June |
Competitors | 96 from 37 nations |
Medal table
edit* Host nation (Belarus)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spanien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Italien | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Aserbaidschan | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Kroatien | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Österreich | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Bulgarien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Lettland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Türkei | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
10 | Montenegro | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slowenien | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Weißrussland* | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Frankreich | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Deutschland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Ungarn | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
16 | Estland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finnland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Georgien | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Griechenland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Luxemburg | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Russland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Schweiz | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Medalists
editMen
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Kata |
Damián Quintero Spanien |
Ali Sofuoğlu Türkei |
Roman Heydarov Aserbaidschan Mattia Busato Italien |
Kumite -60 kg |
Kalvis Kalniņš Lettland |
Firdovsi Farzaliyev Aserbaidschan |
Angelo Crescenzo Italien Evgeny Plakhutin Russland |
Kumite -67 kg |
Luca Maresca Italien |
Mario Hodžić Montenegro |
Artsiom Krautsou Weißrussland Yves Martial Tadissi Ungarn |
Kumite -75 kg |
Stanislav Horuna Ukraine |
Rafael Aghayev Aserbaidschan |
Pavel Artamonov Estland Gábor Hárspataki Ungarn |
Kumite -84 kg |
Ivan Kvesić Kroatien |
Uğur Aktaş Türkei |
Michele Martina Italien Valerii Chobotar Ukraine |
Kumite +84 kg |
Asiman Gurbanli Aserbaidschan |
Anđelo Kvesić Kroatien |
Gogita Arkania Georgien Jonathan Horne Deutschland |
Women
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Kata |
Sandra Sánchez Spanien |
Viviana Bottaro Italien |
Patrícia Esparteiro Portugal Dilara Bozan Türkei |
Kumite -50 kg |
Bettina Plank Österreich |
Serap Özçelik Türkei |
Mariya Koulinkovitch Weißrussland Sophia Bouderbane Frankreich |
Kumite -55 kg |
Ivet Goranova Bulgarien |
Anzhelika Terliuga Ukraine |
Jana Bitsch Deutschland Jennifer Warling Luxemburg |
Kumite -61 kg |
Anita Serogina Ukraine |
Tjaša Ristić Slowenien |
Gwendoline Philippe Frankreich Merve Çoban Türkei |
Kumite -68 kg |
Silvia Semeraro Italien |
Irina Zaretska Aserbaidschan |
Elena Quirici Schweiz Halyna Melnyk Ukraine |
Kumite +68 kg |
Laura Palacio Spanien |
Meltem Hocaoğlu Türkei |
Titta Keinänen Finnland Eleni Chatziliadou Griechenland |
Qualification
editNOC | Men | Women | Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-60 kg | -67 kg | -75 kg | -84 kg | +84 kg | Kata | -50 kg | -55 kg | -61 kg | -68 kg | +68 kg | Kata | ||
Andorra | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Österreich | X | X | 2 | ||||||||||
Aserbaidschan | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7 | |||||
Weißrussland | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Belgien | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Bulgarien | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Kroatien | X | X | 2 | ||||||||||
Tschechische Republik | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Dänemark | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Estland | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Finnland | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Frankreich | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7 | |||||
Georgien | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Deutschland | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 | ||||||
Great Britain | X | X | 2 | ||||||||||
Griechenland | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Ungarn | X | X | 2 | ||||||||||
Italien | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 | ||||||
Kosovo | X | X | 2 | ||||||||||
Lettland | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Luxemburg | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Montenegro | X | X | 2 | ||||||||||
Niederlande | X | 1 | |||||||||||
North Macedonia | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Norwegen | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Polen | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Portugal | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Rumänien | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Russland | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Serbien | X | X | X | 3 | |||||||||
Slowakei | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Slowenien | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Spanien | X | X | X | X | 4 | ||||||||
Schweden | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Schweiz | X | 1 | |||||||||||
Türkei | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 11 | |
Ukraine | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 | ||||||
37 NOCs | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 96 |
References
edit- ^ "Karate – Daily Schedule – 29 June 2019" (PDF). MEGOC. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 2 July 2019.
- ^ "Karate – Daily Schedule – 30 June 2019" (PDF). MEGOC. 30 June 2019. Retrieved 2 July 2019.
- ^ "Karate – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). MEGOC. 28 June 2019. Retrieved 1 July 2019.