Tajikistan at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Tajikistan at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TJK |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan |
Website | www |
in Paris, France July 26, 2024 – August 11, 2024 | |
Competitors | 11 in 4 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Tajikistan is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024.[1] It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Boxing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Judo | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 9 | 2 | 11 |
Boxing
Tajikistan entered three boxers into the Olympic tournament. Davlat Boltaev (men's heavyweight) and Mijgona Samadova (women's featheweight) secured their spots in their respective division, by advancing to the final and semifinal round at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[2][3] Later on, Bakhodur Usmonov (men's lightweight) qualified for Paris 2024, by winning the quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.[4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Bakhodur Usmonov | Men's lightweight | ||||||
Davlat Boltaev | Men's heavyweight | ||||||
Mijgona Samadova | Women's featherweight |
Judo
Tajikistan qualified six judokas for the following weight classes at the Games. Muhammadsoleh Quvatov (men's extra-lightweight, 60 kg), Nurali Emomali (men's half-lightweight, 66 kg), Behruzi Khojazoda (men's lightweight, 73 kg), Somon Makhmadbekov (men's half-middleweight, 81 kg), Komronshokh Ustopiriyon (men's middleweight, 90 kg), and Temur Rakhimov (men's heavyweight, +100 kg) got qualified via quota based on IJF World Ranking List and continental quota based on Olympic point rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Muhammadsoleh Quvatov | Men's –60 kg | ||||||||
Nurali Emomali | Men's –66 kg | ||||||||
Behruzi Khojazoda | Men's –73 kg | ||||||||
Somon Makhmadbekov | Men's –81 kg | ||||||||
Komronshokh Ustopiriyon | Men's –90 kg | ||||||||
Temur Rakhimov | Men's +100 kg |
Taekwondo
Tajikistan qualified one athlete to compete at the games. Munira Abdusalomova qualified for the games, after winning the semifinal rounds in her class, at the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Tai'an, China;[5] marking the nations returning to these sport since the last participation at 2012.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Munira Abdusalomova | Women's +67 kg |
Wrestling
For the first time since 2012, Tajikistan qualified one wrestler for the following class into the Olympic competition. Viktor Rassadin qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Viktor Rassadin | Men's −74 kg |
References
- ^ "OCA » Tajikistan's Davlat Boltaev boxes to Asian Games gold". ocasia.org.
- ^ "Final eight Paris 2024 Olympic quota places at Asia Qualifying Tournament have now been won". World Boxing. 5 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Boltaev and Wu win boxing golds at Asian Games after sealing Paris 2024 spots". Inside The Games. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "China wins sixth Olympic licence for taekwondo". Inside The Games. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 11 April 2024.