Romania at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Romania at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ROU |
NOC | Romanian Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 107 in 17 sports |
Flag bearers | Ionela Cozmiuc[1] Marius Cozmiuc[2] |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Romania is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024, celebrating the centenary of the team's official debut in the same venue. Although the nation's participation started in 1900, Romanian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1924 onwards, except for two occasions: the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles during the period of the worldwide Great Depression, and the 1948 Summer Olympics in London.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Athletics | 3 | 10 | 13 |
Boxing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Canoeing | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Cycling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Judo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rowing | 22 | 23 | 45 |
Sailing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Table tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Tennis | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Triathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Water polo | 13 | 0 | 13 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Wrestling | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Total | 51 | 56 | 107 |
Archery[edit]
Romania qualified one female archer to compete in the individual recurve event, through the final release of the Olympic ranking for Paris 2024.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mădălina Amăistroaie | Women's individual |
Athletics[edit]
Romanian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrea Miklós | Women's 400 m | ||||||||
Stella Rutto | Women's 3000 m steeplechase | ||||||||
Delvine Relin Meringor | Women's marathon | — | |||||||
Joan Chelimo Melly |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Florentina Iușco | Women's long jump | ||||
Alina Rotaru | |||||
Diana Ana Maria Ion | Triple jump | ||||
Elena Talos | |||||
Bianca Ghelber | Women's hammer throw | ||||
Daniela Stanciu | Women's high jump | ||||
Alin Alexandru Firfirică | Discus throw | ||||
Andrei Rares Toader | Shot put | ||||
Alexandru Novac | Javelin throw |
Boxing[edit]
Romania entered one boxer into the Olympic tournament. Lenuța Perijoc scored an outright quarterfinal victory to secure a spot in the women's bantamweight division at the 2023 European Games in Nowy Targ, Poland.[4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lăcrămioara Perijoc | Women's bantamweight |
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint[edit]
Romanian canoeists qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany.[5][6]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cătălin Chirilă | Men's C-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Ilie Sprîncean Oleg Nuţă |
Men's C-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Mountain biking[edit]
Romanian mountain bikers secured one men quota place for the Olympic through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ede Molnár | Men's cross-country |
Fencing[edit]
Romania entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Mălina Călugăreanu qualified for the games by winning the 2024 Europe Zonal Qualifying Tournament in Differdange, Luxembourg.[7]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mălina Călugăreanu | Women's foil |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Romania fielded a squad of five women gymnasts for Paris after advancing to the final round of team all-around, and obtained one of nine available team spots for nations, not yet qualified, at the 2023 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium. Romania qualified one gymnast, Andrei Muntean, by being among the highest-ranked eligible athlete in the all-around at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.[8]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Andrei Muntean | All-around |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Ana Bărbosu | Team | — | |||||||||||
Lilia Cosman | |||||||||||||
Amalia Ghigoarță | |||||||||||||
Andreea Preda | |||||||||||||
Sabrina Voinea | |||||||||||||
Total |
Rhythmic[edit]
Romania entered one rhythmic gymnast into the individual all-around tournament by virtue of top fifteen eligible nation's results at the 2023 World Championships in Valencia, Spain.[9]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Annaliese Drăgan | Individual |
Judo[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alex Creț | –90 kg |
Rowing[edit]
Romanian rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mihai Chiruță | Men's single sculls | ||||||||||
|
Double sculls | — | |||||||||
|
Quadruple sculls | — | |||||||||
|
Coxless pair | — | |||||||||
|
Coxless four | — | |||||||||
|
Eight | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ionela Cozmiuc |
Lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
|
Double sculls | ||||||||
|
Quadruple sculls | ||||||||
|
Coxless pair | ||||||||
|
Coxless four | ||||||||
|
Eight |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Romanian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2024 Last Chance Regatta in Hyères.
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Ebru Bolat | Women's ILCA 6 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Swimming[edit]
Romanian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[10][11]
Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
David Popovici | 100 m freestyle | ||||||
200 m freestyle | |||||||
Vlad Stancu | 800 m freestyle | — | |||||
1500 m freestyle | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rebecca Aimee Diaconescu | 200 m freestyle |
Table tennis[edit]
Romania entered a full squad of female table tennis player into the Games, by advancing to the quarter-finals round, through the 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships in Busan, South Korea.[12] The nations also entered a mixed doubles pair into the games through the allocations of world ranking; and two men's singles players (Ovidiu Ionescu and Eduard Ionescu) through the release of the final world ranking.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ovidiu Ionescu | Men's singles | |||||||||
Eduard Ionescu | ||||||||||
Bernadette Szőcs | Women's singles | |||||||||
Elizabeta Samara | ||||||||||
Bernadette Szőcs Elizabeta Samara |
Women's team | — | ||||||||
Ovidiu Ionescu Bernadette Szőcs |
Mixed doubles | — |
Tennis[edit]
Romania entered four tennis players into the Olympic tournament.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Irina-Camelia Begu | Women's singles | |||||||
Ana Bogdan | ||||||||
Jaqueline Cristian | ||||||||
Irina-Camelia Begu Monica Niculescu |
Women's doubles | — | ||||||
Ana Bogdan Jaqueline Cristian |
— |
Triathlon[edit]
Romania entered one triathlete to compete at the Olympics for the second time in history. French-born Felix Duchampt topped the field of triathletes vying for qualification from Europe in the men's event based on the final release of individual ITU World Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Felix Duchampt | Men's |
Water polo[edit]
- Summary
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Romania men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
Romania men's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics, after South Africa withdrew.[13]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 13 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
28 July 2024 21:05 v |
Romania | – | Greece | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
30 July 2024 16:35 v |
United States | – | Romania | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
1 August 2024 19:30 v |
Romania | – | Croatia | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
3 August 2024 21:05 v |
Italy | – | Romania | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
5 August 2024 21:40 v |
Romania | – | Montenegro | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
Weightlifting[edit]
Romania entered two weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Mihaela Cambei (women's 49 kg) and Loredana Toma (women's 71 kg), secured one of the top ten slots in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Mihaela Cambei | Women's −49 kg | ||||||
Loredana Toma | Women's −71 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
Romania entered five wrestlers into the Olympic competition. Andreea Ana qualified for the games by winning the semifinal match at the 2024 European Qualification Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan; meanwhile Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu, Kriszta Incze and Cătălina Axente qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey, then Răzvan Arnăut joined the squads due to reallocations of Individual Neutral Athletes (AIN)claimed by the IOC.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Răzvan Arnăut | Men's –60 kg | ||||||
Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu | Men's –130 kg |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Andreea Ana | Women's −53 kg |
||||||
Kriszta Incze | Women's −62 kg | ||||||
Cătălina Axente | Women's −76 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ https://www.aradon.ro/stiri-sportive/ionela-si-marius-cozmiuc-vor-fi-portdrapelul-romaniei-la-ceremonia-de-deschidere-a-jocurilor-olimpice-2024-1879118/
- ^ https://romanialibera.ro/la-zi/david-popovici-nu-va-fi-portdrapelul-romaniei-la-jo-paris-2024-canotorii-ionela-si-marius-cozmiuc-vor-tine-steagul-romaniei-la-deschidere/
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Ireland's Kellie Harrington and France's Sofiane Oumiha among stars to secure European boxing quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 29 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "European Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Differdange". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Final nine Men's Artistic Gymnastics teams solidify Olympic team qualification in Paris". International Gymnastics Federation. 1 October 2023.
- ^ Monica Kim, EJ (30 August 2022). "How to qualify for rhythmic gymnastics at Paris 2024. The Olympics qualification system explained". Olympics. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Brinner, Andrew (11 April 2023). "Swimming star David Popovici 'ignorant of limits' as he seals Paris 2024 qualification". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 15 April 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "Vis la Paris – Uluitor cum au primit tricolorii vestea că vor juca la Jocurile Olimpice! Prioteasa: "N-am știut nimic"". eurosport.ro. Retrieved 17 February 2024.