1961 Malayan local elections
Appearance
Local elections were held in Malaya in 1961. They were dominated by the Alliance Party, which won 429 of the 578 seats available, 154 of which were uncontested.[1]
Results[edit]
State | Alliance | Socialist | PAS | PPP | Others | Total seats | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Seats | Votes | % | Seats | Votes | % | Seats | Votes | % | Seats | Votes | % | Seats | ||
Johor | 49.5 | 64 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 86 | |||||||||
Kedah | 50.1 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | |||||||||
Kelatan | 62.2 | 51 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 66 | |||||||||
Malacca | 56.1 | 53 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 65 | |||||||||
Negri Sembilan | 32.4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 24 | |||||||||
Pahang | 49.1 | 47 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 68 | |||||||||
Penang | 46.6 | 52 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | |||||||||
Perak | 40.6 | 67 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 93 | |||||||||
Perlis | 66.4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |||||||||
Selangor | 37.9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 | |||||||||
Trengganu | 47.2 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 39 | |||||||||
Total | – | – | 429 | – | – | 76 | – | – | 17 | 26 | – | – | 30 | 561 | ||
Source: Silcock |
Local elections were held in the Federation of Malaya in 1960.
City council election[edit]
George Town[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Jelutong | 1. | ||||||
Kelawei | 1. | ||||||
Sungei Pinang | 1. | ||||||
Tanjong East | 1. | ||||||
Tanjong West | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Municipal election[edit]
Kuala Lumpur[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | ||||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes | Spoilt votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | ||||||||
Bangsar | 1. | |||||||
Imbi | 1. | |||||||
Petaling | 1. | |||||||
Sentul | 1. | |||||||
Source: |
Malacca[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | ||||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes | Spoilt votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | ||||||||
Bukit China | 1. | |||||||
Fort | 1. | |||||||
Mata Kuching | 1. | |||||||
Tranquerah | 1. | |||||||
Source: |
Town councils election[edit]
Alor Star[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Kampong | 1. | ||||||
Pekan | 1. | ||||||
Seberang | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Bandar Maharani, Muar[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Maharani | 1. | ||||||
Parit Stongkat | 1. | ||||||
Sultan Ibrahim | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Bandar Penggaram, Batu Pahat[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Gunong Soga | 1. | ||||||
Jalan Sultanah | 1. | ||||||
Kampong Petani | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Bukit Mertajam[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
1. | |||||||
1. | |||||||
Source: |
Butterworth[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
1. | |||||||
1. | |||||||
Source: |
Ipoh-Menglembu[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Green Town | 1. | ||||||
Menglembu | 1. | ||||||
Pasir Puteh | 1. | ||||||
Silibin | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Johore Bahru[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Ayer Molek | 1. | ||||||
Nong Chik | 1. | ||||||
Tampoi | 1. | ||||||
Tebrau | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Kampar[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Central | 1. | ||||||
North | 1. | ||||||
South | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Klang[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Klang North | 1. | ||||||
Klang South | 1. | ||||||
Port Swettenham | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Kluang[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Gunong Lambak | 1. | ||||||
Mengkibol | 1. | ||||||
Mesjid Lama | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Kota Bharu[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Kubang Pasu | 1. | ||||||
Kota Lama | 1. | ||||||
Wakaf Pasu | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Kuala Kangsar[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Idris | 1. | ||||||
Kangsar | 1. | ||||||
Kenas | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Kuala Pilah[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Bukit Temensu | 1. | ||||||
Kampong Dioh | 1. | ||||||
Pekan Lama | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Kuala Trengganu[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Bukit Besar | 1. | ||||||
Kuala | 1. | ||||||
Ladang | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Kuantan[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Central Town | 1. | ||||||
Tanah Puteh | 1. | ||||||
Telok Sisek | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Pasir Mas[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | ||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party |
---|---|---|
? | ||
Lemal | 1. | |
Kampong Bahru | 1. | |
Pengkalan Pasir | 1. | |
Source: |
Pasir Puteh[edit]
Raub[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | ||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party |
---|---|---|
? | ||
Raub Australian Gold Mine | 1. | |
Raub Town | 1. | |
Sempalit | 1. | |
Tanjong Gadong | 1. | |
Source: |
Segamat[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Buloh Kasap | 1. | ||||||
Gemereh | 1. | ||||||
Genuang | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Seremban[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Lake | 1. | ||||||
Lobak | 1. | ||||||
Rahang | 1. | ||||||
Temiang | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Sungei Patani[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | ||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party |
---|---|---|
? | ||
Pekan Bahru | 1. | |
Pekan Lama | 1. | |
Rural | 1. | |
Source: |
Taiping[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | ||||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes | Spoilt votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | ||||||||
Assam Kumbang | 1. | |||||||
Kota | 1. | |||||||
Klian Pauh | 1. | |||||||
Source: |
Tanjong Malim[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Beirop | 1. | ||||||
Idris | 1. | ||||||
Malacca | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Tapah[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Kampong Datoh | 1. | ||||||
Station Road | 1. | ||||||
Temoh Road | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Teluk Anson[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Changkat Jong | 1. | ||||||
Denison Road | 1. | ||||||
Pasir Bedamar | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Temerloh-Mentekab[edit]
Date: Electorate: Turnout: | |||||||
Wards | Elected councillor | Elected party | Votes | Majority | Opponent(s) | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
? | |||||||
Mentekab North | 1. | ||||||
Mentekab South | 1. | ||||||
Temerloh North | 1. | ||||||
Temerloh South | 1. | ||||||
Source: |
Tumpat[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ Thomas Henry Silcock (1963) The Political Economy of Independent Malaya: A Case-study in Development, University of California Press, 1963, pp18–20