1999 World Judo Championships
Appearance
(Redirected from 1999 World Judo Championships – Men's 81 kg)
1999 World Judo Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Birmingham |
Standort | Birmingham, Great Britain |
Dates | 7–10 October 1999 |
Competitors | 619 from 91 nations |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | IJF • JudoInside |
The 1999 World Judo Championships were the 21st edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Birmingham, Great Britain in 1999.
Medal overview
[edit]Men
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) |
Manolo Poulot (CUB) | Kazuhiko Tokuno (JPN) | Natig Bahirov (BLR) |
Nestor Khergiani (GEO) | |||
Half-lightweight (66 kg) |
Larbi Benboudaoud (FRA) | Hüseyin Özkan (TUR) | Patrick van Kalken (NED) |
Yordanis Arencibia (CUB) | |||
Lightweight (73 kg) |
Jimmy Pedro (USA) | Vitaliy Makarov (RUS) | Sebastian Pereira (BRA) |
Georgi Revazichvili (GEO) | |||
Half-middleweight (81 kg) |
Graeme Randall (GBR) | Farkhod Turaev (UZB) | Kwak Ok-chol (PRK) |
Cho In-chul (KOR) | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) |
Hidehiko Yoshida (JPN) | Victor Florescu (MDA) | Yoo Sung-yeon (KOR) |
Adrian Croitoru (ROM) | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) |
Kosei Inoue (JPN) | Jang Sung-ho (KOR) | Alexandre Mikhaylin (RUS) |
Nicolas Gill (CAN) | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) |
Shinichi Shinohara (JPN) | Indrek Pertelson (EST) | Pan Song (CHN) |
Selim Tataroğlu (TUR) | |||
Openweight |
Shinichi Shinohara (JPN) | Selim Tataroğlu (TUR) | Dennis van der Geest (NED) |
Harry Van Barneveld (BEL) |
Women
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) |
Ryoko Tamura (JPN) | Amarilis Savón (CUB) | Sarah Nichilo-Rosso (FRA) |
Anna Maria Gradante (GER) | |||
Half-lightweight (52 kg) |
Noriko Narazaki (JPN) | Legna Verdecia (CUB) | Kye Sun-hui (PRK) |
Marie-Claire Restoux (FRA) | |||
Lightweight (57 kg) |
Driulis González (CUB) | Isabel Fernández (ESP) | Jessica Gal (NED) |
Michaela Vernerová (CZE) | |||
Half-middleweight (63 kg) |
Keiko Maeda (JPN) | Gella Vandecaveye (BEL) | Sara Álvarez (ESP) |
Karen Roberts (GBR) | |||
Middleweight (70 kg) |
Sibelis Veranes (CUB) | Ulla Werbrouck (BEL) | Kate Howey (GBR) |
Ylenia Scapin (ITA) | |||
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) |
Noriko Anno (JPN) | Yin Yufeng (CHN) | Céline Lebrun (FRA) |
Diadenis Luna (CUB) | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) |
Beata Maksymow (POL) | Yuan Hua (CHN) | Miho Ninomiya (JPN) |
Karina Bryant (GBR) | |||
Openweight |
Daima Beltrán (CUB) | Miho Ninomiya (JPN) | Tsvetana Bozhilova (BUL) |
Choi Sook-ie (KOR) |
Medal table
[edit]Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
3 | Frankreich (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
5 | Polen (POL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Vereinigte Staaten (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Belgien (BEL) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
China (CHN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Türkei (TUR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
10 | Südkorea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Russland (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Spanien (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Estland (EST) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Moldawien (MDA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Usbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Niederlande (NED) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
17 | Georgien (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
19 | Weißrussland (BLR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Brasilien (BRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Bulgarien (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kanada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Tschechische Republik (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Deutschland (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italien (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Rumänien (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (26 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Results overview
[edit]Men
[edit]60 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Manuelo Poulot | Cuba |
2. | Kazuhiko Tokuno | Japan |
3. | Natig Bahirov | Weißrussland |
3. | Nestor Khergiani | Georgien |
5. | John Buchanan | Great Britain |
5. | Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh | Mongolei |
7. | Vardan Voskanyan | Armenien |
7. | Evguani Stanev | Russland |
66 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Larbi Benboudaoud | Frankreich |
2. | Hüseyin Özkan | Türkei |
3. | Patrick van Kalken | Niederlande |
3. | Yordanis Arencibia | Cuba |
5. | Ludwing Ortiz | Venezuela |
5. | Han Ji-hwan | Südkorea |
7. | Kiyoshi Uematsu | Spanien |
7. | Purevdor Nyamlkhagva | Mongolei |
73 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Jimmy Pedro | Vereinigte Staaten |
2. | Vitaliy Makarov | Russland |
3. | Sebastian Pereira | Brasilien |
3. | Georgi Revazichvili | Georgien |
5. | Rafał Kozielewski | Polen |
5. | Miklós Illyés | Ungarn |
7. | inCarlos Méndez | Puerto Rico |
7. | Anatoly Laryukov | Weißrussland |
81 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Graeme Randall | Great Britain |
2. | Farkhod Turaev | Usbekistan |
3. | Kwak Ok-chol | North Korea |
3. | Cho In-chul | Südkorea |
5. | Nuno Delgado | Portugal |
5. | Djamel Bouras | Frankreich |
7. | Maarten Arens | Niederlande |
7. | Patick Reiter | Österreich |
90 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Hidehiko Yoshida | Japan |
2. | Victor Florescu | Moldawien |
3. | Yoo Sung-yeon | Südkorea |
3. | Adrian Croitoru | Rumänien |
5. | Carlos Honorato | Brasilien |
5. | Sergey Shakimov | Kasachstan |
7. | Keith Morgan | Kanada |
7. | Yosvany Despaigne | Cuba |
100 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Kosei Inoue | Japan |
2. | Jang Sung-ho | Südkorea |
3. | Alexandre Mikhaylin | Russland |
3. | Nicolas Gill | Kanada |
5. | Stéphane Traineau | Frankreich |
5. | Ariel Ze'evi | Israel |
7. | Martin van den Berg | Niederlande |
7. | Leonid Svirid | Weißrussland |
+100 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Shinichi Shinohara | Japan |
2. | Indrek Pertelson | Estland |
3. | Pan Song | China |
3. | Selim Tataroğlu | Türkei |
5. | Jérôme Dreyfus | Frankreich |
5. | Frank Möller | Deutschland |
7. | Tamerlan Tmenov | Russland |
7. | Rafał Kubacki | Polen |
Open class
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Shinichi Shinohara | Japan |
2. | Selim Tataroğlu | Türkei |
3. | Dennis van der Geest | Niederlande |
3. | Harry Van Barneveld | Belgien |
5. | Aleksi Davidashvili | Georgien |
5. | Daniel Hernandes | Brasilien |
7. | Koba Nadiradze | Ukraine |
7. | Patrice Rognon | Frankreich |
Women
[edit]48 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Ryoko Tamura | Japan |
2. | Amarilis Savón | Cuba |
3. | Sarah Nichilo-Rosso | Frankreich |
3. | Anna Maria Gradante | Deutschland |
5. | Vanesa Arenas | Spanien |
5. | Park Sung-ja | Südkorea |
7. | Huang Lihong | China |
7. | Victoria Dunn | Great Britain |
52 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Noriko Narasaki | Japan |
2. | Legna Verdecia | Cuba |
3. | Kye Sun-hui | North Korea |
3. | Marie-Claire Restoux | Frankreich |
5. | Liu Yuxiang | China |
5. | Salima Souakri | Algerien |
7. | Luce Baillargeon | Kanada |
7. | Deborah Allan | Great Britain |
57 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Driulis González | Cuba |
2. | Isabel Fernández | Spanien |
3. | Jessica Gal | Niederlande |
3. | Michaela Vernerová | Tschechische Republik |
5. | Pernilla Andersson | Schweden |
5. | Zulfiyya Huseynova | Aserbaidschan |
7. | Magali Baton | Frankreich |
7. | Orit Bar-On | Israel |
63 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Keiko Maeda | Japan |
2. | Gella Vandecaveye | Belgien |
3. | Sara Álvarez | Spanien |
3. | Karen Roberts | Great Britain |
5. | Eszter Csizmadia | Ungarn |
5. | Celita Schutz | Vereinigte Staaten |
7. | Sun Xiaofang | China |
7. | Kenia Rodríguez | Cuba |
70 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Sibelis Veranes | Cuba |
2. | Ulla Werbrouck | Belgien |
3. | Kate Howey | Great Britain |
3. | Ylenia Scapin | Italien |
5. | Masae Ueno | Japan |
5. | Yvonne Wansart | Deutschland |
7. | Úrsula Martín | Spanien |
7. | Qin Dongya | China |
78 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Noriko Anno | Japan |
2. | Yin Yufeng | China |
3. | Céline Lebrun | Frankreich |
3. | Diadenis Luna | Cuba |
5. | Karin Kienhuis | Niederlande |
5. | Kang Min-jung | Südkorea |
7. | Esther San Miguel | Spanien |
7. | Sandra Godinho | Portugal |
+78 kg
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Beata Maksymow | Polen |
2. | Yuan Hua | China |
3. | Miho Ninomiya | Japan |
3. | Karina Bryant | Great Britain |
5. | Christine Cicot | Frankreich |
5. | ? | ? |
7. | Colleen Rosensteel | Vereinigte Staaten |
7. | Tsvetana Bozilova | Bulgarien |
Open class
[edit]Position | Judoka | Land |
---|---|---|
1. | Daima Beltrán | Cuba |
2. | Miho Ninomiya | Japan |
3. | Tsvetana Bozilova | Bulgarien |
3. | Choi Sook-ie | Südkorea |
5. | Svetlana Goundarenko | Russland |
5. | Priscila Marques | Brasilien |
7. | Zhang Qingli | China |
7. | Françoise Harteveld | Niederlande |
External links
[edit]- 1999 World Judo Championships at the International Judo Federation
- 1999 World Judo Championships at JudoInside.com
- Competition Results - 1999 World Judo Championships (International Judo Federation)