2005 Rugby World Cup Sevens qualifying
The qualification process of men's teams for the 2005 Rugby World Cup Sevens. Automatic qualification was extended to the host and the eight quarterfinalists of the previous World Cup. The remaining spots were contested in each of the six regions' respective tournaments.
Qualified teams
[edit]Africa | North America and the West Indies | South America | Asia | Europa | Oceania |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Automatic qualification | |||||
Südafrika | Kanada | Argentinien | Hongkong (hosts) | England | Australien Fidschi Neuseeland Samoa |
Regional Qualifiers | |||||
Kenia Tunesien |
Vereinigte Staaten | Uruguay | Chinese Taipei Japan Südkorea |
Frankreich Georgien Irland Italien Portugal Russland Scotland |
Tonga |
Africa
[edit]From 25 to 26 September 2004, there were two tournaments for the North and South zones, with the champions of each qualifying.[2]
North
[edit]Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts Tunesien 5 5 0 0 173 5 +168 15 Kamerun 5 4 0 1 102 53 +49 13 Marokko 5 3 0 2 94 65 +29 11 Nigeria 5 2 0 3 90 74 +16 9 Ivory Coast 5 1 0 4 48 154 −106 7 Senegal 5 0 0 5 5 161 −156 5
Matches |
---|
|
South
[edit]Pool A
[edit]Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts Kenia 3 3 0 0 65 5 +60 9 Uganda 3 2 0 1 50 43 +7 7 Sambia 3 1 0 2 52 38 +14 5 Eswatini 3 0 0 3 7 88 −81 3
Matches |
---|
|
Pool B
[edit]Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts Namibia 3 3 0 0 60 34 +26 9 Simbabwe 3 1 1 1 55 24 +31 6 Madagaskar 3 1 1 1 40 24 +16 6 Botswana 3 0 0 3 19 92 −73 3
Matches |
---|
|
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | South Qualifier Final | |||||
26 September 2004 | ||||||
Kenia | 33 | |||||
26 September 2004 | ||||||
Simbabwe | 7 | |||||
Kenia | 33 | |||||
26 September 2004 | ||||||
Namibia | 14 | |||||
Uganda | 5 | |||||
Namibia | 19 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
26 September 2004 | ||||||
Uganda | 24 | |||||
Simbabwe | 19 |
North America and the West Indies
[edit]Ten teams competed in the 2004 NAWIRA Sevens for a spot in the World Cup.[3]
Pool A
[edit]Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts Vereinigte Staaten 4 4 0 0 169 7 +162 12 Jamaika 4 2 1 1 70 36 +34 9 Barbados 4 2 1 1 48 44 +4 9 Bahamas 4 1 0 3 12 86 −74 6 Cayman-Inseln 4 0 0 4 10 136 −126 4
Matches |
---|
|
Pool B
[edit]Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts Trinidad und Tobago 4 3 1 0 99 14 +85 11 Bermuda 4 3 1 0 119 35 +84 11 Guyana 4 2 0 2 87 36 +51 8 St. Vincent und die Grenadinen 4 1 0 3 29 142 −113 6 St. Lucia 4 0 0 4 26 133 −107 4
Matches |
---|
|
Shield
[edit]Final | ||
Cayman-Inseln | 21 | |
St. Lucia | 12 | |
Plate
[edit]Semi-finals | Plate | |||||
Barbados | 27 | |||||
St. Vincent und die Grenadinen | 7 | |||||
Barbados | 15 | |||||
Guyana | 29 | |||||
Bahamas | 7 | |||||
Guyana | 22 | |||||
Bowl | ||||||
St. Vincent und die Grenadinen | 7 | |||||
Bahamas | 21 |
Cup
[edit]Semi-finals | Cup/Qualifier Final | |||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 31 | |||||
Trinidad und Tobago | 0 | |||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 61 | |||||
Bermuda | 0 | |||||
Jamaika | 7 | |||||
Bermuda | 17 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
Trinidad und Tobago | 14 | |||||
Jamaika | 12 |
South America
[edit]On 24–25 January 2004, seven nations took part in the CONSUR Sevens tournament to determine the one spot for the World Cup.[4]
Pool A
[edit]Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts Brasilien 3 3 0 0 65 14 +51 9 Paraguay 3 1 1 1 77 52 +25 6 Peru 3 1 1 1 50 55 −5 6 Kolumbien 3 0 0 3 14 85 −71 3
Matches |
---|
|
Pool B
[edit]Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts Uruguay 2 2 0 0 55 5 +50 6 Chile 2 1 0 1 48 17 +31 4 Venezuela 2 0 0 2 0 81 −81 2
Matches |
---|
|
Knockout round
[edit]Fifth Place
[edit]Final | ||
25 January 2004 | ||
Peru | 12 | |
Venezuela | 26 | |
Plate
[edit]Semi-finals | Qualifier Final | |||||
25 January 2004 | ||||||
Brasilien | 14 | |||||
25 January 2004 | ||||||
Chile | 22 | |||||
Chile | 7 | |||||
25 January 2004 | ||||||
Uruguay | 22 | |||||
Paraguay | 0 | |||||
Uruguay | 17 | |||||
Asia
[edit]From 10 to 11 September 2004, twelve teams competed in Sri Lanka for three spots in the World Cup.[5]
Europa
[edit]From 16 to 17 July 2004, sixteen teams participated in the FIRA-AER European Sevens, where seven of the top placing teams qualified.[6]
Oceania
[edit]In the 6–7 February Wellington Sevens of the 2003–04 World Sevens Series, Cook Islands, Niue, Papua New Guinea and Tonga contested the one remaining Oceania qualifying slot by placing the highest of the four. Tonga won by placing in the Plate Final.[7]
References
[edit]- ^ "RWC Sevens Qualifying". World Rugby. Archived from the original on 23 March 2005. Retrieved 23 October 2017.
- ^ "Kenya and Tunisia through". 30 September 2004. Archived from the original on 18 March 2005. Retrieved 23 October 2017.
- ^ "NAWIRA: US Eagles Fly". 30 September 2004. Archived from the original on 5 March 2005. Retrieved 23 October 2017.
- ^ "South America: Uruguayan Teros Shine". 30 September 2004. Archived from the original on 18 March 2005. Retrieved 23 October 2017.
- ^ "Japan head cast of three". 20 September 2004. Archived from the original on 3 March 2005. Retrieved 23 October 2017.
- ^ "Europe: Morais' revolution propels Portugal". 30 September 2004. Archived from the original on 18 March 2005. Retrieved 23 October 2017.
- ^ "Oceania: Tonga shine in Wellington". 30 September 2004. Archived from the original on 18 March 2005. Retrieved 23 October 2017.