2024–25 Super League Greece 2
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 22 September 2024 – May 2025 [1] |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 Super League 2 will be the sixth season of the Super League 2, the second-tier Greek professional league for association football clubs, since the restructuring of the Greek football league system.
The championship will be held with the participation of a total of 21 teams, three less than the previous season, which will be divided into two groups.
The division of the groups and the draw will take place on a later date.
The championship is scheduled to begin on 22 September 2024.
Competition
[edit]The championship was planned to be held with 20 teams in one group, but with the statement of Asteras Tripolis B, the teams became 21 and so it was decided that the championship will be held again in two groups, one group with 10 teams and another with 11 teams. The B Teams of PAOK and AEK Athens will also compete in the league for a fourth consecutive year, while the ones of Olympiacos and Panathinaikos were dissolved, since they were relegated to Gamma Ethniki, which is an amateur division and cannot compete there. Also taking part in this year's league for the first time, is the B Team of Asteras Tripolis, which was founded for this purpose.
Way of Conduct
[edit]The championship will be played in two phases. In the first phase in each group, each team will face all opponents twice (home and away, a total of 18 matches in Group A and 20 games in Group B).
The second phase includes ranking matches (play off and play out) for the first place in the group and Promotion to Super League 1, and for the relegation of five teams, those who will occupy positions 9 to 10 on Group A and those who will occupy positions 9 to 11 on Group B.
In the play offs, the first five teams in the first phase's standings will participate, and they will compete twice with the rest, at home and away. They will include 10 matchdays and 8 matches for each team. In the play offs, the teams will enter with half of the points they will have won in the first phase.
The teams that will take the positions 6th to 10th in the regular season on Group A and positions 6th to 11th on Group B, will participate in the play outs. As in the play offs, the teams will start with half of the points they will have collected in the first phase and will compete with the rest in double matches home and away (8 matches for Group A, 10 matches for each team in Group B). The teams that will occupy the last two positions in Group A and the last three positions in Group B in the play outs will be relegated to Gamma Ethniki.
Promotion and Relegation
[edit]A total of two teams will be promoted to Super League 1, the winners of the play offs of each group and a total of 5 teams will be relegated to the Gamma Ethniki. [2]
Team Changes
[edit]From Super League Greece 2
[edit]Promoted to Super League
Relegated to Gamma Ethniki
- Aiolikos
- Anagennisi Karditsa
- Apollon Pontou
- Giouchtas
- Kozani
- Olympiacos B
- Panathinaikos B
- Tilikratis Lefkada
To Super League Greece 2
[edit]Relegated from Super League
Promoted from Gamma Ethniki
North Group
[edit]Teams, Stadiums and locations
[edit]Team | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AEL | Larissa | AEL FC Arena | 16,118 |
Diagoras | Rhodes | Diagoras Stadium | 3,693 |
Ethnikos Neo Keramidi | Neo Keramidi | Katerini Stadium | 4,995 |
Iraklis | Thessaloniki | Kaftanzoglio Stadium | 27,770 |
Kampaniakos | Chalastra | Chalastra Municipal Stadium | 1,000 |
Kavala | Kavala | Anthi Karagianni Stadium | 10,550 |
Makedonikos | Thessaloniki | Makedonikos Stadium | 8,100 |
Niki Volos | Volos | Panthessaliko Stadium | 22,700 |
PAOK B | Thessaloniki | Makedonikos Stadium | 8,100 |
PAS Giannina | Ioannina | Zosimades Stadium | 7,652 |
Personnel and Sponsoring
[edit]Team | Manager | Captain |
---|---|---|
AEL | Pavlos Dermitzakis | Thanasis Papageorgiou |
Diagoras | Thomas Grafas | Michalis Manias |
Ethnikos Neo Keramidi | Georgios Kyriazis | TBA |
Iraklis | Sokratis Ofrydopoulos | TBA |
Kampaniakos | Kostas Georgiadis | Stathis Savranidis |
Kavala | Nikos Karampetakis | Giannis Kazantzidis |
Makedonikos | Stelios Malezas | Stelios Tsoukanis |
Niki Volos | Stefanos Xirofotos | TBA |
PAOK B | Alexis Alexiadis | Kyriakos Giaxis |
PAS Giannina | Rene Poms | Pedro Conde |
Managerial changes
[edit]Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAS Giannina | Giorgos Georgoulopoulos (caretaker) | End of tenure as caretaker | 11 May 2024 | Pre-season | Rene Poms | 15 July 2024 |
Iraklis | Soulis Papadopoulos | End of contract | 20 Μay 2024 | Sokratis Ofrydopoulos | 18 July 2024 | |
Niki Volos | Dimitris Eleftheropoulos | Sacked | 24 Μay 2024 | Stefanos Xirofotos | 5 July 2024 | |
Kavala | Timotheos Kavakas | 11 June 2024 | Nikos Karampetakis | 11 July 2024 | ||
Diagoras | Ratko Dostanić | Resigned | 26 June 2024 | Thomas Grafas | 27 June 2024 | |
Ethnikos Neo Keramidi | Vangelis Moras | 26 June 2024 | Georgios Kyriazis | 12 July 2024 | ||
Kampaniakos | Giorgos Amanatidis | End of contract | 30 June 2024 | Kostas Georgiadis | 3 July 2024 |
League Table
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation[a] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AEL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Play-off round |
2 | Diagoras | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Ethnikos Neo Keramidi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Iraklis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Kampaniakos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Kavala | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Play-out round |
7 | Makedonikos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Niki Volos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | PAOK B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | PAS Giannina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Goals against; 7) Play-offs (neutral ground); 8) Draw.
(Note: Criteria 7 is only used if needed to decide champion, teams for relegation).
Notes:
- ^ PAOK B is ineligible for promotion.
Results
[edit]South Group
[edit]Teams, Stadiums and locations
[edit]Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens Β | Spata | Serafidio Stadium | 3,000 |
Asteras Tripolis B | Tripoli | Tripoli Municipal Stadium | 1,000 |
Chania | Chania | Perivolia Municipal Stadium | 4,527 |
Egaleo | Aigaleo | Stavros Mavrothalassitis Stadium | 8,217 |
Ilioupoli | Ilioupoli | Ilioupoli Municipal Stadium | 2,000 |
Ionikos | Nikaia | Neapoli Municipal Stadium | 5,500 |
Kalamata | Kalamata | Kalamata Municipal Stadium | 5,613 |
Kifisia | Kifisia | Zirineio Municipal Stadium | 1,650 |
Panachaiki | Patra | Kostas Davourlis Stadium | 11,321 |
Panargiakos | Argos | Argos Municipal Stadium | 5,000 |
Panionios | Nea Smyrni | Nea Smyrni Stadium | 11,700 |
Personnel and sponsoring
[edit]Team | Manager | Captain |
---|---|---|
AEK Athens Β | Nikos Koustas | Vedad Radonja |
Asteras Tripolis B | Staikos Vergetis | TBA |
Chania | Dimitris Spanos | Christos Batzios |
Egaleo | Apostolos Charalampidis | Christos Kollas |
Ilioupoli | Sakis Papavasiliou | Giannis Gotsoulias |
Kalamata | Nikos Anastopoulos | Vasilis Triantafyllakis |
Ionikos | TBA | Kostas Tsirigotis |
Kifisia | Sebastián Leto | Antonis Papasavvas |
Panachaiki | Giannis Tatsis | Anestis Nastos |
Panargiakos | Giorgos Vazakas | Nektarios Marinis |
Panionios | Antonis Nikopolidis | Giannis Potouridis |
Managerial changes
[edit]Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panionios | Kostas Georgiadis | End of contract | 13 May 2024 | Pre-season | Antonis Nikopolidis | 20 May 2024 |
Kifisia | Kostas Bratsos | Sacked | 23 May 2024 | Sebastián Leto | 17 June 2024 | |
Chania | Giannis Taousianis | Mutual decision | 17 June 2024 | Dimitris Spanos | 20 June 2024 | |
Ionikos | Dimitris Spanos | Sacked | 20 June 2024 | |||
Ilioupoli | Nikos Pantelis | Resigned | 22 June 2024 | Sakis Papavasiliou | 10 July 2024 |
League Table
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation[a] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AEK Athens Β | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Play-off round |
2 | Asteras Tripolis B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Chania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Egaleo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Ilioupoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ionikos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Play-out round |
7 | Kalamata | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Kifisia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Panachaiki | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Panargiakos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Panionios | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Goals against; 7) Play-offs (neutral ground); 8) Draw.
(Note: Criteria 7 is only used if needed to decide champion, teams for relegation).
Notes:
- ^ AEK Athens B and Asteras Tripolis B are ineligible for promotion.
Results
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Αποφάσεις Διοικητικού Συμβουλίου 10.7.2024" (in Greek). 10 July 2024.
- ^ "Super League 2: Έτσι θα διεξαχθεί το πρωτάθλημα τη νέα σεζόν" (in Greek). 10 July 2024.
External links
[edit]- Official website (in Greek)