Edit filter log
[…] |archive-date=October 7, 2017 |url-status=live}}</ref> They were defended by others.<ref name=":2">{{Cite news|url=https://www.latimes.com/opinion/op-ed/la-oe-aron-feinstein-barrett-faith-and-law-hearing-20170915-story.html |title=Forget the critics, Feinstein did the right thing by questioning a judicial nominee on her faith and the law |last=Aron |first=Nan |authorlink=Nan Aron |newspaper=[[Los Angeles Times]] |date=September 15, 2017|access-date=June 30, 2018}}</ref> The issue prompted questions about the application of [[No Religious Test Clause|Article VI, Section 3]] of the [[U.S. Constitution]], which reads: "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office or public trust under the United States."<ref name=":1" /><ref name="gerstein" /><ref name="Eisgruber letter" /><ref name=":2" /> During her hearing, Barrett said, "It is never appropriate for a judge to impose that judge's personal convictions, whether they arise from faith or anywhere else, on the law."<ref name=gerstein /> Throughout