Volleyball at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's European qualification
Appearance
This article needs additional citations for verification. (December 2019) |
The European qualification for the 2012 Women's Olympic Volleyball Tournament is held from 27 April 2011 to 6 May 2012.
Elimination round
[edit]- All times are local.
- In case of a 1–1 tie, teams play a Golden Set to determine the winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dänemark | 1–1 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 3–1 | 2–3 |
Schweden | 2–0 | Georgien | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Österreich | 2–0 | Portugal | 3–0 | 3–0 |
- Dänemark won the golden set 15–13.
First leg
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Aug | 16:00 | Dänemark | 3–1 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 18–25 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 93–86 | Bericht | |
02 Sep | 17:00 | Österreich | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–16 | 75–47 | Bericht | ||
03 Sep | 15:00 | Schweden | 3–0 | Georgien | 25–17 | 25–13 | 25–7 | 75–37 | Bericht |
Second leg
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 16:00 | Dänemark | 2–3 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 17–25 | 17–25 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 7–15 | 91–105 | Bericht |
03 Sep | 17:00 | Österreich | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–47 | Bericht | ||
04 Sep | 17:00 | Schweden | 3–0 | Georgien | 25–14 | 25–15 | 25–10 | 75–39 | Bericht |
Pre-qualification tournaments
[edit]Tournament 1
[edit]- Venue: Yantarny Sports Palace, Kaliningrad, Russland
- Dates: 9–13 November 2011
Preliminary round
[edit]Pool A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 103 | 1.456 | Semifinals |
2 | Belgien | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 135 | 122 | 1.107 | |
3 | Slowakei | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 90 | 150 | 0.600 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Nov | 19:00 | Russland | 3–0 | Slowakei | 25–14 | 25–18 | 25–11 | 75–43 | Bericht | ||
10 Nov | 19:00 | Belgien | 0–3 | Russland | 23–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 60–75 | Bericht | ||
11 Nov | 19:00 | Slowakei | 0–3 | Belgien | 17–25 | 16–25 | 14–25 | 47–75 | Bericht |
Pool B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rumänien | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 169 | 143 | 1.182 | Semifinals |
2 | Spanien | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 157 | 146 | 1.075 | |
3 | Österreich | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 114 | 151 | 0.755 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Nov | 16:30 | Rumänien | 3–0 | Österreich | 25–23 | 25–14 | 26–24 | 76–61 | Bericht | ||
10 Nov | 16:30 | Spanien | 1–3 | Rumänien | 22–25 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 82–93 | Bericht | |
11 Nov | 16:30 | Österreich | 0–3 | Spanien | 20–25 | 20–25 | 13–25 | 53–75 | Bericht |
Knockout round
[edit]Semifinal | Final | |||||
12 November | ||||||
Rumänien | 3 | |||||
13 November | ||||||
Belgien | 1 | |||||
Rumänien | 1 | |||||
12 November | ||||||
Russland | 3 | |||||
Russland | 3 | |||||
Spanien | 0 | |||||
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Nov | 16:30 | Rumänien | 3–1 | Belgien | 19–25 | 27–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 96–92 | Bericht | |
12 Nov | 19:00 | Russland | 3–0 | Spanien | 25–14 | 25–10 | 25–15 | 75–39 | Bericht |
Final
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Nov | 18:00 | Rumänien | 1–3 | Russland | 17–25 | 25–22 | 11–25 | 18–25 | 71–97 | Bericht |
Tournament 2
[edit]- Venue: Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč, Kroatien
- Dates: 9–13 November 2011
Preliminary round
[edit]Pool A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Niederlande | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 75 | 2.000 | Semifinals |
2 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 149 | 186 | 0.801 | |
3 | Griechenland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.333 | 141 | 179 | 0.788 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Nov | 16:30 | Israel | 3–2 | Griechenland | 12–25 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 27–29 | 15–12 | 104–111 | Bericht |
10 Nov | 16:30 | Niederlande | 3–0 | Israel | 25–14 | 25–15 | 25–16 | 75–45 | Bericht | ||
11 Nov | 16:30 | Griechenland | 0–3 | Niederlande | 11–25 | 10–25 | 9–25 | 30–75 | Bericht |
Pool B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kroatien | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 103 | 1.456 | Semifinals |
2 | Frankreich | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 134 | 117 | 1.145 | |
3 | Schweden | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 86 | 150 | 0.573 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Nov | 19:00 | Kroatien | 3–0 | Schweden | 25–15 | 25–13 | 25–16 | 75–44 | Bericht | ||
10 Nov | 19:00 | Frankreich | 0–3 | Kroatien | 21–25 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 59–75 | Bericht | ||
11 Nov | 19:00 | Schweden | 0–3 | Frankreich | 16–25 | 11–25 | 15–25 | 42–75 | Bericht |
Knockout round
[edit]Semifinal | Final | |||||
12 November | ||||||
Kroatien | 3 | |||||
13 November | ||||||
Israel | 1 | |||||
Kroatien | 3 | |||||
12 November | ||||||
Niederlande | 2 | |||||
Niederlande | 3 | |||||
Frankreich | 0 | |||||
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Nov | 16:30 | Kroatien | 3–1 | Israel | 25–14 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 96–77 | Bericht | |
12 Nov | 19:00 | Niederlande | 3–0 | Frankreich | 25–14 | 27–25 | 25–20 | 77–59 | Bericht |
Final
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Nov | 19:00 | Kroatien | 3–2 | Niederlande | 15–25 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 15–25 | 15–13 | 95–101 | Bericht |
Tournament 3
[edit]- Venue: Sports Games Palace, Baku, Aserbaidschan
- Dates: 9–13 November 2011
Preliminary round
[edit]Pool A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tschechische Republik | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 109 | 1.376 | Semifinals |
2 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 151 | 157 | 0.962 | |
3 | Ungarn | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 138 | 173 | 0.798 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08 Nov | 18:30 | Ungarn | 1–3 | Ukraine | 25–23 | 15–25 | 19–25 | 23–25 | 82–98 | Bericht | |
09 Nov | 16:00 | Tschechische Republik | 3–0 | Ungarn | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 75–56 | Bericht | ||
10 Nov | 16:00 | Ukraine | 0–3 | Tschechische Republik | 19–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | 53–75 | Bericht |
Pool B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgarien | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 177 | 139 | 1.273 | Semifinals |
2 | Aserbaidschan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 174 | 145 | 1.200 | |
3 | Dänemark | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 83 | 150 | 0.553 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08 Nov | 16:00 | Bulgarien | 3–0 | Dänemark | 25–12 | 25–12 | 25–16 | 75–40 | Bericht | ||
09 Nov | 18:30 | Aserbaidschan | 2–3 | Bulgarien | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 7–15 | 99–102 | Bericht |
10 Nov | 18:30 | Dänemark | 0–3 | Aserbaidschan | 14–25 | 22–25 | 7–25 | 43–75 | Bericht |
Knockout round
[edit]Semifinal | Final | |||||
11 November | ||||||
Tschechische Republik | 1 | |||||
12 November | ||||||
Aserbaidschan | 3 | |||||
Aserbaidschan | 2 | |||||
11 November | ||||||
Bulgarien | 3 | |||||
Bulgarien | 3 | |||||
Ukraine | 1 | |||||
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Nov | 16:00 | Bulgarien | 3–1 | Ukraine | 25–22 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–17 | 98–84 | Bericht | |
11 Nov | 18:30 | Tschechische Republik | 1–3 | Aserbaidschan | 16–25 | 25–19 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 80–94 | Bericht |
Final
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Nov | 18:30 | Aserbaidschan | 2–3 | Bulgarien | 12–25 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 25–15 | 9–15 | 89–101 | Bericht |
Qualification tournament
[edit]- Venue: Başkent Volleyball Hall, Ankara, Türkei
- Dates: 1–6 May 2012
- All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00).
Pool A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Türkei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 248 | 199 | 1.246 | Semifinals |
2 | Deutschland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 242 | 198 | 1.222 | |
3 | Bulgarien | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 183 | 212 | 0.863 | |
4 | Kroatien | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 161 | 225 | 0.716 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 May | 14:00 | Kroatien | 0–3 | Deutschland | 12–25 | 16–25 | 17–25 | 45–75 | Bericht | ||
01 May | 19:00 | Türkei | 3–0 | Bulgarien | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–15 | 75–53 | Bericht | ||
02 May | 19:00 | Türkei | 3–0 | Kroatien | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–15 | 75–54 | Bericht | ||
03 May | 16:30 | Bulgarien | 3–0 | Kroatien | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 75–62 | Bericht | ||
03 May | 19:00 | Deutschland | 1–3 | Türkei | 25–18 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 28–30 | 92–98 | Bericht | |
04 May | 16:30 | Deutschland | 3–0 | Bulgarien | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–11 | 75–55 | Bericht |
Pool B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Polen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 1.800 | 310 | 294 | 1.054 | Semifinals |
2 | Russland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 303 | 256 | 1.184 | |
3 | Niederlande | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 | 266 | 316 | 0.842 | |
4 | Serbien | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0.556 | 318 | 331 | 0.961 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 May | 16:30 | Polen | 3–1 | Niederlande | 25–18 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–13 | 98–79 | Bericht | |
02 May | 14:00 | Serbien | 2–3 | Niederlande | 25–20 | 30–28 | 26–28 | 28–30 | 11–15 | 120–121 | Bericht |
02 May | 16:30 | Russland | 2–3 | Polen | 17–25 | 25–16 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 16–18 | 104–103 | Bericht |
03 May | 14:00 | Russland | 3–1 | Serbien | 29–27 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 101–87 | Bericht | |
04 May | 14:00 | Serbien | 2–3 | Polen | 27–29 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 13–15 | 111–109 | Bericht |
04 May | 19:00 | Russland | 3–1 | Niederlande | 23–25 | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–14 | 98–66 | Bericht |
Final round
[edit]Bracket
[edit]Semifinals | Final | |||||
5 May | ||||||
Türkei | 3 | |||||
6 May | ||||||
Russland | 1 | |||||
Türkei | 3 | |||||
5 May | ||||||
Polen | 0 | |||||
Polen | 3 | |||||
Deutschland | 1 | |||||
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
05 May | 14:30 | Polen | 3–1 | Deutschland | 25–22 | 16–25 | 25–14 | 25–17 | 91–78 | Bericht | |
05 May | 17:30 | Türkei | 3–1 | Russland | 26–28 | 26–24 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 102–89 | Bericht |
Final
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
06 May | 17:30 | Türkei | 3–0 | Polen | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 75–63 | Bericht |
Final standing
[edit]Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Türkei |
2 | Polen |
3 | Deutschland |
Russland | |
5 | Bulgarien |
Niederlande | |
7 | Kroatien |
Serbien |
Individual awards
[edit]- Best scorer
- Ekaterina Gamova (RUS)
- Best spiker
- Ekaterina Gamova (RUS)
- Best blocker
- Maria Perepelkina (RUS)
- Best server
- Dobriana Rabadzhieva (BUL)
- Best setter
- Kim Staelens (NED)
- Best receiver
- Anna Werblinska (POL)