Wikipedia:WikiProject Military history/Canadian military history task force/Canadian Battle Honours
Battle Honours and their History in the Canadian Military
[edit]Battle honours are awarded to military units to commemorate their actions in combat.
There are two types of battle honours; campaign honours, which commemorate a campaign or war, such as FRANCE AND FLANDERS, NORTH-WEST EUROPE or KOREA, and individual battle honours which commemorate a specific action, such as Vimy, 1917, Passchendaele, Ortona, Normandy Landing or Falaise Road.
The Canadian system of battle honours was adapted from the British military, which has awarded distinctions to regiments for service in the field since a standing British Army was formed in 1660.
Originally, battle honours could be granted if a regiment had been "engaged in musketry" with the enemy. Later, eligibility for battle honours was expanded to include units supporting an operation. In both cases, the regiment's headquarters and at least 50 percent of the regiment's members were present, except under alternate conditions as published in the terms for award of battle honours. In addition, other criteria can also be considered.
After a war or conflict, a list of battle honours was created from which regiments would make application for specific battle honours to be awarded for their actions.
The first battle honours awarded to Canadian regiments were for the North West Campaign of 1885.
MOTTO (Honorary Distinction)
[edit]UBIQUE (Latin, "everywhere") — Awarded in lieu of all individual battle honours to The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery and the Canadian Military Engineers
War of 1812 (1812–1815)
[edit]DEFENCE OF CANADA – 1812–1815 – DÉFENSE DU CANADA [1]
DETROIT
QUEENSTON
MAUMEE
CHATEAUGUAY
CRYSLER'S FARM
NIAGARA [2]
Honourary distinctions:
The 30 units that perpetuate the traditions of militia and fencible units on active service during the War of 1812 received the honourary distinction Defence of Canada 1812–1815 Defence du Canada.[3]
Fenian Raids (1866–1870)
[edit]Northwest Rebellion (1885)
[edit]Second Boer War (1899–1902)
[edit]SOUTH AFRICA (with year dates)
World War I (1914–1919)
[edit]- Albert (Beaumont Hamel), 1916*
- Bazentin
- Pozières
- Flers-Courcelette
- Thiepval
- Le Transloy*
- Ancre Heights
- Ancre, 1916
ARLEUX
- Scarpe, 1917
CAMBRAI, 1917 (First Battle; see also 1918)
- St. Quentin
- Bapaume, 1918
- Rosières
- Arras, 1918 (First Battle; see below)
- Avre
LYS*
- Bailleul*
- Kemmel*
ARRAS, 1918 (Second Battle; see above)
- Scarpe, 1918
- Drocourt-Quéant
- Epéhy
- Canal du Nord
- St. Quentin Canal
- Beaurevoir
- Battle of Cambrai 1918 (Second Battle, see also 1917)
VALENCIENNES
SAMBRE
PURSUIT TO MONS – this honour cannot be perpetuated by a regiment which already holds either YPRES 1918, COURTRAI, SELLE, VALENCIENNES, or SAMBRE
COURTRAI*
FRANCE AND FLANDERS (with year dates)
EGYPT, 1915–16*
THE GREAT WAR (with year dates) – this honour cannot be perpetuated and was awarded to units disbanded in England only.
NOTE: (*) Awarded to The Royal Newfoundland Regiment before Newfoundland entered Confederation.
Honorary Distinctions:
10th and 16th Canadian Infantry Battalions (Canadian Expeditionary Force) – oak leaf shoulder badges commemorating action in Kitchener's Wood April 1915. The Calgary Highlanders and The Royal Winnipeg Rifles perpetuate the 10th Battalion and The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's) perpetuates the 16th Battalion. The Royal Winnipeg Rifles choose not to wear the distinction.
World War II (1939–1945)
[edit]Naval Campaigns
[edit]NORTH SEA, 1940
AEGEAN, 1944
NORMANDY, 1944
BISCAY, 1944
SOUTH FRANCE, 1944
NORWAY (with year dates)
OKINAWA, 1945
ATLANTIC (with year dates)
ENGLISH CHANNEL (with year dates)
MEDITERRANEAN (with year dates)
ARCTIC (with year dates)
GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE, 1942, 1944
ALEUTIANS (with year dates)
Air campaigns
[edit]BATTLE OF BRITAIN, 1940
DEFENCE OF BRITAIN (with year dates)
FORTRESS EUROPE (with year dates)
BERLIN (with year dates)
ATLANTIC (with year dates)
BISCAY PORTS (with year dates)
ENGLISH CHANNEL AND THE NORTH SEA (with year dates)
GERMAN PORTS (with year dates)
RUHR (with year dates)
ARCTIC, 1942
DIEPPE, 1942
BISCAY (with year dates)
EGYPT AND LIBYA, 1942-42
BALTIC (with year dates)
NORTH AFRICA, 1943
SICILY, 1943
ITALY, (with year dates)
SALERNO, 1943
ANSIO AND NETTUNO, 1943
GUSTAFF LINE, 1944
GOTHIC LINE, 1944–45
FRANCE AND GERMANY, 1944–45
NORMANDY, 1944
ARNHEM, 1944
WALCHEREN, 1944
RHINE, 1944–45
CEYLON, 1942
EASTERN WATERS, 1942–44
ALEUTIANS, 1942–43
BURMA, 1944–45
PACIFIC COAST [4], 1941–45.
THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 1939–1945 (LAND)
[edit]- Europe 1939–45
SOUTH-EAST ASIA, 1941
[edit]NORTH-WEST EUROPE, 1942
[edit]SICILY, 1943
[edit]- Grammichele
- Piazza Armerina
- Valguarnera
- Assoro
- Leonforte
- Agira
ADRANO
- Catenanuova
- Regalbuto
- Centuripe
- Troina Valley
- Pursuit to Messina
- Landing at Reggio
- Potenza
- Motta Montecorvino
- Termoli
- Monte San Marco
- Gambatesa
- Campobasso
- Baranello
- Colle d'Anchise
- Torella
- Castel di Sangro
- The Moro
- San Leonardo
- The Gully
- Casa Berardi
- Ortona
- San Nicola-San Tommaso
- Point 59 or Torre Mucchia
MONTE CAMINO
- Monte La Difensa-Monte La Remetanea
- Monte Majo
- Gustav Line
- Sant' Angelo in Teodice
- Pignataro
- Hitler Line
- Aquino
- Melfa Crossing
- Ceprano
- Torrice Crossroads
ROME
- Advance to the Tiber
- Sanfatucchio
AREZZO
ADVANCE TO FLORENCE
- Cerrone
- Monteciccardo
- Montecchio
- Point 204 or Pozzo Alto Ridge
- Monte Luro
- Borgo Santa Maria
- Tomba di Pesaro
CORIANO
LAMONE CROSSING
- Misano Ridge
RIMINI LINE
- San Martino-San Lorenzo
- San Fortunato
- Casale
- Sant' Angelo in Salute
- Bulgaria Village
- Cesena
- Pisciatello
- Savio Bridgehead
- Naviglio Canal
- Fosso Vecchio
- Fosso Munio
- Coventello-Comacchio
- Granarolo
- Monte La Pieve
- Monte Spaduro
NORTH-WEST EUROPE (with year dates)
[edit]- Authie
- Putot-en-Bessin
- Bretteville-l'Orgueilleuse
- Le Mesnil-Patry
- Carpiquet
- The Orne or The Orne (Buron)
BOURGUEBUS RIDGE
- Faubourg de Vaucelles
- St. André-sur-Orne
- Maltot
- Verrières Ridge – Tilly-la-Campagne
- Falaise Road
- Quesnay Wood
- Clair Tizon
- The Laison
- Chambois
- St. Lambert-sur-Dives
- Dives Crossing
- Forêt de la Londe
- The Seine, 1944
- Moerbrugge
- Dunkirk, 1944
- Le Havre
- Boulogne, 1944
- Calais, 1944
- Moerkerke
- Wyneghem
- Antwerp-Turnhout Canal
- Leopold Canal
- Woensdrecht
- Savojaards Plaat
- Breskens Pocket
- South Beveland
- Walcheren Causeway
- The Lower Maas
- Kapelsche Veer
- The Roer
- The Reichswald
- Waal Flats
- Cleve
- Moyland Wood
- Goch-Calcar Road
- The Hochwald
- Xanten
- Veen
- The Rhine
- Emmerich-Hoch Elten
- Twente Canal
- Zutphen
- Deventer
- Apeldoorn
- Arnhem 1945
- Groningen
- Friesoythe
- Ijsselmeer
- Küsten Canal
- Delfzijl Pocket
- Bad Zwischenahn
- Oldenburg
- Leer
Korean War (1950–1953)
[edit]Persian Gulf War (1990–91)
[edit]Honourary distinctions:
416 and 437 Squadrons received the Gulf War honourary distinction for significantly reinforcing the Canadian tactical fighter force that fought in the United Nations' action against Iraq.
Balkans (1999)
[edit]South-West Asia (2001-14)
[edit]Notes
[edit]- ^ "South-West Asia Theatre Honours". Prime Minister of Canada. Retrieved 2014-05-09.
References
[edit]A-AD-200-000/AG-000 The Heritage Structure of the Canadian Forces, Chapter 3
Canadian Army Battle Honours at The Regimental Rogue