You are on page 1of 9
[…] violations of New York Election Law § 17-152 and violations of the individual and corporate

campaign contribution limits under the Federal Election Campaign Act, 52 U.S.C. § 30101 et

seq.”).

22. President Trump will raise a federal defense—preemption—to both of these

predicate charges. See Orange County Water Dist. V. Unocal Corp. (In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl

Ether (“MTBE”) Prods. Liab. Litig.), 364 F. Supp.2d 329, 336 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (“conclud[ing]

that preemption is a colorable federal defense for purposes of the federal officer removal

statute”).

23. New York Election Law § 17-152 makes it a misdemeanor offense for “[a]ny two

or more persons [to] conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office

by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto.”

Applying §17-152 to President Trump, who has only been a candidate for federal office, would

violate the preemption provisions of 52 U.S.C. § 30143, which provides that “[t]he provisions of

6
[the Federal Election Campaign] Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and