You are on page 1of 9
[…] predicate charges. See Orange County Water Dist. V. Unocal Corp. (In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl

Ether (“MTBE”) Prods. Liab. Litig.), 364 F. Supp.2d 329, 336 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (“conclud[ing]

that preemption is a colorable federal defense for purposes of the federal officer removal

statute”).

23. New York Election Law § 17-152 makes it a misdemeanor offense for “[a]ny two

or more persons [to] conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office

by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto.”

Applying §17-152 to President Trump, who has only been a candidate for federal office, would

violate the preemption provisions of 52 U.S.C. § 30143, which provides that “[t]he provisions of

6
[the Federal Election Campaign] Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and

preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” (emphasis added).

See also 11 C.F.R. § 108.7.

24. Similarly, that preemption provision preempts the ability of a state prosecutor to

charge a crime where an element of that crime is a federal campaign contribution violation, as

the District Attorney’s Office attempts to do here.