You are on page 1of 9
[…] they characterize these payments as “legal expenses” and “retainer” payments when, according

to the District Attorney’s Office, they were allegedly reimbursements to Michael Cohen for

payment made by Cohen to Stormy Daniels for campaign purposes. The defense denies that

these were false records.

2
7. After investigating this case for five years, on March 30, 2023, a grand jury

returned a 34-count Indictment against President Trump. All 34 counts charge the same offense,

i.e., felony falsifying business records in violation of New York Penal Law §175.10.

8. The misdemeanor falsifying business records offenses is contained in New York

Penal Law §175.05. As relevant to this matter, it punishes as a misdemeanor one who, with

intent to defraud, “[m]akes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise.”

§175.05(1).

9. Under New York law, the misdemeanor offense is elevated to a felony when the

person “commits the crime of falsifying business records in the second degree, and when his

intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission

thereof.”