Professional Documents
[…] v. United States, 295 U.S. 78, 88 (1935)). As the Nixon Court
explained, wholly immunizing the President from the criminal
justice process would disturb “the primary constitutional duty
of the Judicial Branch to do justice in criminal prosecutions” to
such an extent that it would undermine the separation of powers
by “plainly conflict[ing] with the function of the courts under
Art. III.” Nixon, 418 U.S. at 707.
37
that the Laws be faithfully executed,” were the sole officer
capable of defying those laws with impunity.
38
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 1. The Twentieth Amendment
reinforces the discrete nature of a presidential term, explicitly
providing that “[t]he terms of the President and Vice President
shall end at noon on the 20th day of January . . .; and the terms
of their successors shall then begin.” U.S. CONST. amend. XX,
§ 1. Upon “the expiration of the time for which he is elected,”
a former president “returns to the mass of the people again” and
the power of the Executive Branch vests in the newly elected
President. Burr, 25 F. Cas. at 34; U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 1