Athletics at the 2024 Summer Olympics – Qualification: Difference between revisions
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
Line 671: | Line 671: | ||
| align=center|0 |
| align=center|0 |
||
| <s>{{flagIOC|PAN|2024 Summer}}</s> |
| <s>{{flagIOC|PAN|2024 Summer}}</s> |
||
| <s>[[Alonso Edward]]</s> |
| <s>[[Alonso Edward]]</s>{{efn|name=Note1}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=center|1 |
| align=center|1 |
Revision as of 11:26, 24 July 2024
This section tabulates the heads of qualification in a form suitable to be filled in as events progress. The full qualification rules[1] for athletics published by WA contain intricate conditions too lengthy for inclusion in Wikipedia. |
This article details the qualifying phase for athletics at the 2024 Summer Olympics. More than 1,800 athletes, with an equal split between men and women, will compete across forty-eight medal events (twenty-five in track, five in the road: marathon and racewalking, sixteen in the field, and two in combined) at the Games. The qualification window for the marathon races will occur from 1 November 2022 to 30 April 2024; for the 10,000 metres, combined events (heptathlon and decathlon), racewalks, and relays from 31 December 2022 to 30 June 2024; and for the remaining events on the program lineup from 1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024.[2]
Qualification summary
A National Olympic Committee (NOC) may enter a maximum of three qualified athletes in each individual event if all of them meet the entry standard during the qualifying period; and a maximum of one qualified relay team per event. Under the Universality rule, any NOC without a qualified athlete or relay team will be permitted to send the highest-ranked male or highest-ranked female athlete to either of the following individual events, namely the 100 m, 800 m, or the marathon.[2]
Similar to the 2020 edition, the qualification system for Paris 2024 is set on a dual pathway, where the initial half of the total quota (about fifty percent) will be distributed to the athletes through the entry standards approved by the World Athletics council, with the remainder relying on the world ranking list within the qualifying period.[3][4]
The entry standards may be obtained in various meets organized and approved by the World Athletics within the given timeframe. The qualification period for the marathon races will occur from 1 November 2022 to 30 April 2024; for the 10,000 metres, combined events (heptathlon and decathlon), racewalks, and relays from 31 December 2022 to 30 June 2024, with the rest of the individual track and field events running over an annual period (from 1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024).[2]
For the marathon races, any runner ranked higher than the sixty-fifth-place athlete on the filtered Quota Place "Road to Paris" list on 30 January 2024 will be deemed for immediate selection to his or her respective national team at the Games. Beyond the deadline, the remaining twenty percent of the total quota will be determined by the same dual pathway qualification criteria outlined above without displacing any qualified athletes on the set date.[3][5]
For the inaugural marathon race walking mixed relay, a maximum of twenty-five teams. each comprising a male and a female race walker, are entitled to compete in a four-leg race encompassing the marathon distance. Twenty-two teams will directly book a slot for their corresponding event at the Olympics through the 2024 World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships, scheduled for April 20–21, in Antalya, Turkey, while the remaining three teams outside the key qualifier will be selected based on the World Athletics performance list for the mixed relays within the qualification period (31 December 2022 to 30 June 2024).[6]
For the track relays, a maximum of sixteen qualified NOCs are entitled to each event. The top fourteen teams in each relay race at the 2024 World Athletics Relays, scheduled for May 2024 in Nassau, Bahamas, will directly book a slot for their corresponding event at the Olympics, while the remaining two teams outside the key qualifier will be selected according to the World Athletics performance list for relays within the qualification period (31 December 2022, to 30 June 2024).[7][2]
NOCs with more than three qualified athletes in an individual event may select any of them based on their own criteria. For example, the United States selects athletes based on the results achieved at the 2024 U.S. Olympic trials for track and field but enforces a policy of entering every qualified athlete. Sweden only enters athletes sufficient to reach at least the twelfth position, based on the assessment evaluated by the NOC.
For the second consecutive time, World Athletics will publish the qualification tracking tool Road to Paris on the statistics zone of the sport governing body's official website in the last quarter of 2023. This tool will display the list of qualified athletes in each individual and relay event, particularly those officially selected by their respective NOC, either through the entry standards approved by World Athletics or the world ranking.[3]
Entry standards
The entry standards must be obtained at the 2023 World Championships (held from 19 to 27 August in Budapest, Hungary), continental championships, continental athletic meets, national championships and selection trials, and various international meets approved by World Athletics within the given qualification period listed above.[3][8]
The following table outlines the individual entry standards for Paris 2024:
Women's events | Men's events | ||
---|---|---|---|
Event | ES | Event | ES |
100 m | 11.07 | 100 m | 10.00 |
200 m | 22.57 | 200 m | 20.16 |
400 m | 50.95 | 400 m | 45.00 |
800 m | 1:59.30 | 800 m | 1:44.70 |
1500 mª | 4:02.50 | 1500 mª | 3:33.50 |
5000 m | 14:52.00 | 5000 m | 13:05.00 |
10,000 m | 30:40.00 | 10,000 m | 27:00.00 |
100 m hurdles | 12.77 | 110 m hurdles | 13.27 |
400 m hurdles | 54.85 | 400 m hurdles | 48.70 |
3000 m steeplechase | 9:23.00 | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:15.00 |
Marathon | 2:26:50 | Marathon | 2:08:10 |
20 km walk | 1:29:20 | 20 km walk | 1:20:10 |
High jump | 1.97 | High jump | 2.33 |
Pole vault | 4.73 | Pole vault | 5.82 |
Long jump | 6.86 | Long jump | 8.27 |
Triple jump | 14.55 | Triple jump | 17.22 |
Shot put | 18.80 | Shot put | 21.50 |
Discus throw | 64.50 | Discus throw | 67.20 |
Hammer throw | 74.00 | Hammer throw | 78.20 |
Javelin throw | 64.00 | Javelin throw | 85.50 |
Heptathlon | 6480 | Decathlon | 8460 |
ª An equivalent to a mile run — 3:50.40 (for men) and 4:20.90 (for women)
Track events
Men's track events
Men's 100 m
Note: The qualifying standards exclude indoor achievements or races with wind above 2.0 m/s.
Men's 200 m
Note: The qualifying standards exclude indoor achievements.
Men's 400 m
Men's 800 m
Men's 1500 m
Note: The qualifying standards also include achievements in the mile run (3:50.40).
Men's 5000 m
Men's 10,000 m
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 27:00.00 | 3 | Äthiopien | Berihu Aregawi Selemon Barega Yomif Kejelcha |
3 | Kenia | Benard Kibet Nicholas Kipkorir Daniel Mateiko | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Grant Fisher Woody Kincaid Nico Young | |
2 | Eritrea | Merhawi Mebrahtu Habtom Samuel | |
2 | Uganda | Joshua Cheptegei Jacob Kiplimo | |
1 | Bahrain | Birhanu Balew | |
1 | Kanada | Mohammed Ahmed | |
1 | Südafrika | Adriaan Wildschutt | |
0 | |||
Cross Country Rankings | 2 | Burundi | Rodrigue Kwizera Célestin Ndikumana |
2 | Spanien | Thierry Ndikumwenayo Abdessamad Oukhelfen | |
1 | Belgien | Isaac Kimeli | |
1 | Frankreich | Yann Schrub | |
1 | Ruanda | Yves Nimubona | |
1 | Uganda | Martin Magengo Kiprotich | |
World Athletics Rankings | 1 | Frankreich | Jimmy Gressier |
1 | Japan | Tomoki Ota | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 1 | Japan | Jun Kasai |
Invitational Places | 1 | Refugee Olympic Team | Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed |
Total | 27 |
Men's 110 m hurdles
Note: The qualifying standards exclude indoor achievements or races with wind above 2.0 m/s.
Men's 400 m hurdles
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Women's track events
Women's 100 m
Note: The qualifying standards exclude indoor achievements or races with wind above 2.0 m/s.
Women's 200 m
Note: The qualifying standards exclude indoor achievements.
Women's 400 m
Women's 800 m
Women's 1500 m
Note: The qualifying standards also include achievements in the mile run (4:20.90).
Women's 5000 m
Women's 10,000 m
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 30:40.00 | 3 | Äthiopien | Tsigie Gebreselama Fotyen Tesfay Gudaf Tsegay |
3 | Kenia | Beatrice Chebet Lilian Kasait Rengeruk Margaret Kipkemboi | |
2 | Great Britain | Megan Keith Eilish McColgan | |
2 | Niederlande | Diane van Es Sifan Hassan | |
2 | Uganda | Sarah Chelangat Joy Cheptoyek | |
1 | Vereinigte Staaten | Weini Kelati | |
1 | Australien | Lauren Ryan | |
Cross Country Rankings | 1 | Burundi | Francine Niyomukunzi |
1 | Eritrea | Rahel Daniel | |
1 | Frankreich | Alessia Zarbo | |
1 | Italien | Nadia Battocletti | |
0 | |||
0 | |||
1 | Uganda | Annet Chemengich Chelangat | |
0 | |||
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | Japan | Rino Goshima Haruka Kokai |
0 | |||
0 | |||
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten | Karissa Schweizer Parker Valby |
1 | Japan | Yuka Takashima | |
1 | Kasachstan | Daisy Jepkemei | |
1 | Slowenien | Klara Lukan | |
Total | 26 |
Women's 100 m hurdles
Note: The qualifying standards exclude indoor achievements or races with wind above 2.0 m/s.
Women's 400 m hurdles
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
Road events
Men's road events
Men's marathon
Men's 20 km walk
Women's road events
Women's marathon
Women's 20 km walk
Field events
Men's field events
Men's high jump
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 2.33 | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten | JuVaughn Harrison Shelby McEwen |
1 | Cuba | Luis Zayas | |
1 | Deutschland | Tobias Potye | |
1 | Italien | Gianmarco Tamberi | |
1 | Neuseeland | Hamish Kerr | |
1 | Polen | ||
1 | Katar | Mutaz Essa Barshim | |
1 | Südkorea | Woo Sang-hyeok | |
World Athletics Rankings | 3 | Australien | Joel Baden Yual Reath Brandon Starc |
3 | Ukraine | Oleh Doroshchuk Vladyslav Lavskyy Andrii Protsenko | |
2 | Japan | Ryoichi Akamatsu Tomohiro Shinno | |
2 | Mexiko | Erick Portillo Edgar Rivera | |
1 | Bahamas | Donald Thomas | |
1 | Belgien | Thomas Carmoy | |
1 | Brasilien | Fernando Ferreira | |
1 | Bulgarien | Tihomir Ivanov | |
1 | China | Wang Zhen | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Jan Štefela | |
1 | Indien | Sarvesh Anil Kushare | |
1 | Italien | Stefano Sottile | |
1 | Jamaika | Romaine Beckford | |
1 | Puerto Rico | Luis Castro | |
1 | Türkei | Alperen Acet | |
1 | Südafrika | Brian Raats | |
1 | Vereinigte Staaten | Vernon Turner | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | |||
Total | 32 |
Men's pole vault
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 5.82 | 3 | Deutschland | Bo Kanda Lita Baehre Torben Blech Oleg Zernikel |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Sam Kendricks Chris Nilsen Jacob Wooten | |
2 | Norwegen | Sondre Guttormsen Pål Haugen Lillefosse | |
1 | Australien | Kurtis Marschall | |
1 | Belgien | Ben Broeders | |
1 | Frankreich | Thibaut Collet | |
1 | Griechenland | Emmanouil Karalis | |
1 | Italien | Claudio Stecchi | |
1 | Niederlande | Menno Vloon | |
1 | Philippinen | EJ Obiena | |
1 | Polen | Piotr Lisek | |
1 | Portugal | Pedro Buaró | |
1 | Schweden | Armand Duplantis | |
1 | Türkei | Ersu Şaşma | |
World Athletics Rankings | 3 | China | Huang Bokai Tao Zhong Yao Jie |
2 | Tschechische Republik | David Holy Matěj Ščerba | |
2 | Frankreich | Anthony Ammirati Robin Emig | |
1 | Finnland | Urho Kujanpää | |
1 | Lettland | Valters Kreišs | |
1 | Norwegen | Simen Guttormsen | |
1 | Polen | Robert Sobera | |
1 | Katar | Seif Heneida | |
1 | Saudi-Arabien | Hussain Al-Hizam | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | |||
Total | 32 |
Men's long jump
Men's triple jump
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 17.22 | 2 | Cuba | Lázaro Martínez Cristian Nápoles |
2 | Vereinigte Staaten | Salif Mane Donald Scott | |
1 | Algerien | Yasser Triki | |
1 | Brasilien | Almir dos Santos | |
1 | Burkina Faso | Hugues Fabrice Zango | |
1 | Spanien | Jordan Díaz | |
1 | Frankreich | Thomas Gogois | |
1 | Jamaika | Jaydon Hibbert | |
1 | Italien | Andy Díaz | |
1 | Portugal | Pedro Pichardo | |
World Athletics Rankings | 3 | China | Fang Yaoqing Su Wen Zhu Yaming |
2 | Indien | Praveen Chithravel Abdulla Aboobacker | |
2 | Italien | Andrea Dallavalle Emmanuel Ihemeje | |
1 | Australien | Connor Murphy | |
1 | Bermuda | Jah-Nhai Perinchief | |
1 | Kolumbien | Geiner Moreno | |
1 | Cuba | Andy Hechavarría | |
1 | Frankreich | Jean-Marc Pontvianne | |
1 | Deutschland | Max Heß | |
1 | Jamaika | Jordan Scott | |
1 | Neuseeland | Ethan Olivier | |
1 | Portugal | Tiago Pereira | |
1 | Südkorea | Kim Jangwoo | |
1 | Türkei | Necati Er | |
1 | Venezuela | Leodan Torrealba | |
1 | Vereinigte Staaten | Russell Robinson | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | |||
Total | 32 |
Men's shot put
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 21.50 | 3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Ryan Crouser Joe Kovacs Payton Otterdahl |
2 | Italien | Leonardo Fabbri Zane Weir | |
2 | Neuseeland | Tom Walsh Jacko Gill | |
0 | |||
1 | Kroatien | Filip Mihaljević | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Tomáš Staněk | |
1 | Jamaika | Rajindra Campbell | |
1 | Luxemburg | Bob Bertemes | |
1 | Mexiko | Uziel Muñoz | |
1 | Nigeria | Chukwuebuka Enekwechi | |
1 | Saudi-Arabien | Mohammed Tolo | |
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | Ägypten | Mostafa Amr Hassan Mohamed Khalifa |
2 | Polen | Konrad Bukowiecki Michał Haratyk | |
2 | Portugal | Tsanko Arnaudov Fransisco Belo | |
1 | Argentinien | Nazareno Sasia | |
1 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | Mesud Pezer | |
1 | Brasilien | Welington Morais | |
1 | Great Britain | Scott Lincoln | |
1 | Indien | Tajinderpal Singh Toor | |
1 | Irland | Eric Favors | |
1 | Norwegen | Marcus Thomsen | |
1 | Rumänien | Andrei Rares Toader | |
1 | Serbien | Armin Sinančević | |
1 | Südafrika | Kyle Blignaut | |
1 | Ukraine | Roman Kokoshko | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | |||
Total | 32 |
Men's discus throw
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 67.20 | 3 | Jamaika | Ralford Mullings Traves Smikle Rojé Stona |
3 | Deutschland | Miká Sosna Clemens Prüfer Henrik Janssen | |
2 | Litauen | Mykolas Alekna Andrius Gudžius | |
2 | Vereinigte Staaten | Joseph Brown Andrew Evans | |
1 | Australien | Matthew Denny | |
1 | Österreich | Lukas Weißhaidinger | |
1 | Chile | Claudio Romero | |
1 | Kolumbien | Mauricio Ortega | |
1 | Frankreich | Tom Reux | |
1 | Great Britain | Nick Percy | |
1 | Neuseeland | Connor Bell | |
1 | Samoa | Alex Rose | |
1 | Slowenien | Kristjan Čeh | |
1 | Südafrika | Francois Prinsloo | |
1 | Schweden | Daniel Ståhl | |
World Athletics Rankings | 1 | Algerien | Oussama Khennoussi |
1 | Belgien | Philip Milanov | |
1 | Kroatien | Martin Marković | |
1 | Cuba | Mario Díaz | |
1 | Ecuador | Juan José Caicedo | |
1 | Frankreich | Lolassonn Djouhan | |
1 | Great Britain | Lawrence Okoye | |
1 | Litauen | Martynas Alekna | |
1 | Rumänien | Alin Firfirică | |
1 | Südafrika | Victor Hogan | |
1 | Vereinigte Staaten | Sam Mattis | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | |||
Total | 32 |
Men's hammer throw
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 78.20 | 2 | Polen | Wojciech Nowicki Paweł Fajdek |
2 | Vereinigte Staaten | Rudy Winkler Daniel Haugh | |
1 | Kanada | Ethan Katzberg | |
1 | Frankreich | Yann Chaussinand | |
1 | Deutschland | Merlin Hummel | |
1 | Ungarn | Bence Halász | |
1 | Niederlande | Denzel Comenentia | |
1 | Ukraine | Mykhaylo Kokhan | |
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | Kanada | Rowan Hamilton Adam Keenan |
2 | Chile | Gabriel Kehr Humberto Mansilla | |
2 | Tschechische Republik | Patrik Hájek Volodymyr Myslyvčuk | |
0 | |||
2 | Griechenland | Michail Anastasakis Christos Frantzeskakis | |
2 | Norwegen | Eivind Henriksen Thomas Mardal | |
1 | Argentinien | Joaquín Gómez | |
1 | China | Wang Qi | |
1 | Kroatien | Matija Gregurić | |
1 | Ägypten | Mostafa Elgamel | |
1 | Deutschland | Sören Klose | |
1 | Ungarn | Dániel Rába | |
1 | Mexiko | Diego del Real | |
1 | Moldawien | Serghei Marghiev | |
1 | Schweden | Ragnar Carlsson | |
1 | Türkei | Özkan Baltacı | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 1 | Ungarn | Donát Varga |
1 | Puerto Rico | Jerome Vega | |
Total | 32 |
Men's javelin throw
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 85.50 | 2 | Deutschland | Julian Weber Max Dehning |
2 | Indien | Neeraj Chopra Kishore Jena | |
1 | Brasilien | Luiz Maurício da Silva | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Jakub Vadlejch | |
1 | Finnland | Oliver Helander | |
1 | Frankreich | Teuraiterai Tupaia | |
1 | Grenada | Anderson Peters | |
1 | Litauen | Edis Matusevičius | |
1 | Pakistan | Arshad Nadeem | |
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | Ägypten | Ihab Abdelrahman Moustafa Mahmoud |
2 | Finnland | Lassi Etelätalo Toni Keränen | |
2 | Lettland | Gatis Čakšs Patriks Gailums | |
2 | Polen | Marcin Krukowski Cyprian Mrzygłód | |
1 | Australien | Cameron McEntyre | |
1 | Belgien | Timothy Herman | |
1 | Brasilien | Pedro Henrique Rodrigues | |
0 | |||
1 | Japan | Roderick Genki Dean | |
1 | Kenia | Julius Yego | |
1 | Moldawien | Andrian Mardare | |
1 | Nigeria | Nnamdi Chinecherem | |
1 | Portugal | Leandro Ramos | |
1 | Rumänien | Alexandru Novac | |
1 | Trinidad und Tobago | Keshorn Walcott | |
1 | Ukraine | Artur Felfner | |
1 | Vereinigte Staaten | Curtis Thompson | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 1 | Polen | Dawid Wegner |
Total | 32 |
Women's field events
Women's high jump
Women's pole vault
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 4.73 | 3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Brynn King Katie Moon Bridget Williams |
1 | Australien | Nina Kennedy | |
1 | Kanada | Alysha Newman | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Amálie Švábíková | |
1 | Finnland | Wilma Murto | |
1 | Great Britain | Molly Caudery | |
1 | Griechenland | Aikaterini Stefanidi | |
1 | Italien | Roberta Bruni | |
1 | Neuseeland | Eliza McCartney | |
1 | Slowenien | Tina Sutej | |
1 | Schweiz | Angelica Moser | |
World Athletics Rankings | 3 | Frankreich | Marie-Julie Bonnin Ninon Chapelle Margot Chevrier |
1 | China | Niu Chunge | |
2 | Griechenland | Ariadni Adamopoulou Eleni-Klaoudia Polak | |
2 | Neuseeland | Imogen Ayris Olivia McTaggart | |
1 | Brasilien | Juliana Campos | |
1 | Kanada | Anicka Newell | |
1 | Finnland | Elina Lampela | |
1 | Deutschland | Anjuli Knäsche | |
1 | Great Britain | Holly Bradshaw | |
1 | Ungarn | Hanga Klekner | |
1 | Italien | Elisa Molinarolo | |
1 | Norwegen | Lene Onsrud Retzius | |
1 | Schweiz | Pascale Stöcklin | |
1 | Venezuela | Robeilys Peinado | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | |||
Total | 32 |
Women's long jump
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 6.86 | 3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Tara Davis-Woodhall Jasmine Moore Monae' Nichols |
2 | Deutschland | Mikaelle Assani Malaika Mihambo | |
2 | Serbien | Milica Gardašević Ivana Španović | |
1 | Bulgarien | Plamena Mitkova | |
1 | Burkina Faso | Marthe Koala | |
1 | Kolumbien | Natalia Linares | |
1 | Frankreich | Hilary Kpatcha | |
1 | Italien | Larissa Iapichino | |
1 | Japan | Sumire Hata | |
1 | Nigeria | Ruth Usoro | |
1 | Portugal | Agate de Sousa | |
1 | Rumänien | Alina Rotaru-Kottmann | |
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | Jamaika | Chanice Porter Ackelia Smith |
2 | Nigeria | Ese Brume Prestina Ochonogor | |
2 | Spanien | Fátima Diame Tessy Ebosele | |
1 | Australien | Brooke Buschkuehl | |
1 | Brasilien | Eliane Martins | |
1 | China | Xiong Shiqi | |
1 | Deutschland | Maryse Luzolo | |
0 | |||
1 | Ungarn | Petra Bánhidi-Farkas | |
1 | Niederlande | Pauline Hondema | |
1 | Polen | Nikola Horowska | |
1 | Rumänien | Florentina Iușco | |
0 | |||
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 1 | Brasilien | Lissandra Campos |
1 | Ägypten | Esraa Owis | |
Total | 32 |
Women's triple jump
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 14.55 | 2 | Cuba | Leyanis Pérez Liadagmis Povea |
2 | Jamaika | Shanieka Ricketts Kimberly Williams | |
1 | Dominica | Thea LaFond | |
1 | Frankreich | Ilionis Guillaume | |
1 | Spanien | Ana Peleteiro | |
1 | Türkei | Tuğba Danışmaz | |
1 | Ukraine | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk | |
0 | |||
World Athletics Rankings | 3 | Rumänien | Diana Ana Maria Ion Florentina Iusco Elena Taloș |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Tori Franklin Jasmine Moore Keturah Orji | |
1 | Bulgarien | Gabriela Petrova | |
2 | Italien | Ottavia Cestonaro Dariya Derkach | |
1 | Bahamas | Charisma Taylor | |
1 | Brasilien | Gabriele dos Santos | |
1 | China | Zeng Rui | |
1 | Finnland | Senni Salminen | |
1 | Jamaika | Ackelia Smith | |
1 | Japan | Mariko Morimoto | |
1 | Litauen | Dovilė Kilty | |
1 | Senegal | Saly Sarr | |
1 | Slowenien | Neja Filipič | |
0 | |||
1 | Schweden | Maja Åskag | |
1 | Ukraine | Olha Korsun | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 1 | Lettland | Rūta Kate Lasmane |
1 | Litauen | Diana Zagainova | |
1 | Usbekistan | Sharifa Davronova | |
Total | 32 |
Women's shot put
Women's discus throw
Women's hammer throw
Women's javelin throw
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 64.00 | 1 | Australien | Mackenzie Little |
1 | Österreich | Victoria Hudson | |
1 | Bahamas | Rhema Otabor | |
1 | Kolumbien | Flor Ruiz | |
1 | Japan | Haruka Kitaguchi | |
1 | Lettland | Līna Mūze | |
1 | Serbien | Adriana Vilagoš | |
1 | Vereinigte Staaten | Maggie Malone-Hardin | |
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | China | Dai Qianqian Lü Huihui |
2 | Australien | Kelsey-Lee Barber Kathryn Mitchell | |
2 | Tschechische Republik | Nikola Ogrodníková Petra Sičaková | |
2 | Japan | Marina Saito Momone Ueda | |
1 | Brasilien | Jucilene de Lima | |
1 | Kolumbien | María Lucelly Murillo | |
1 | Kroatien | Sara Kolak | |
1 | Finnland | Anni-Linnea Alanen | |
1 | Deutschland | Christin Hussong | |
1 | Griechenland | Elina Tzengko | |
1 | Indien | Annu Rani | |
1 | Lettland | Anete Sietiņa | |
1 | Litauen | Liveta Jasiūnaitė | |
1 | Neuseeland | Tori Peeters | |
1 | Norwegen | Marie-Therese Obst | |
1 | Polen | Maria Andrejczyk | |
1 | Südafrika | Jo-Ane van Dyk | |
1 | Spanien | Yulenmis Aguilar | |
1 | Sri Lanka | Dilhani Lekamge | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 1 | Türkei | Eda Tuğsuz |
Total | 32 |
Combined events
Men's decathlon
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 8460 | 3 | Estland | Johannes Erm Janek Õiglane Karel Tilga |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Heath Baldwin Harrison Williams Zach Ziemek | |
2 | Kanada | Pierce LePage Damian Warner | |
2 | Frankreich | Kevin Mayer Makenson Gletty | |
2 | Deutschland | Niklas Kaul Leo Neugebauer | |
2 | Norwegen | Sander Skotheim Markus Rooth | |
1 | Grenada | Lindon Victor | |
1 | Niederlande | Sven Roosen | |
1 | Puerto Rico | Ayden Owens-Delerme | |
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | Australien | Daniel Golubovic Ashley Moloney |
1 | Brasilien | José Fernando Ferreira | |
1 | Deutschland | Manuel Eitel | |
1 | Bahamas | Ken Mullings | |
1 | Spanien | Jorge Ureña | |
0 | Schweiz | ||
Reallocation of rejected quotas | 1 | Niederlande | Rik Taam |
Total | 24 |
Women's heptathlon
Qualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 6480 | 2 | Belgien | Nafissatou Thiam Noor Vidts |
2 | Niederlande | Emma Oosterwegel Anouk Vetter | |
1 | Frankreich | Auriana Lazraq-Khlass | |
1 | Great Britain | Katarina Johnson-Thompson | |
1 | Polen | Adrianna Sułek | |
1 | Schweiz | Annik Kälin | |
1 | Vereinigte Staaten | Anna Hall | |
World Athletics Rankings | 2 | Australien | Camryn Newton-Smith Tori West |
2 | Deutschland | Carolin Schäfer Sophie Weißenberg | |
2 | Ungarn | Xénia Krizsán Rita Nemes | |
2 | Vereinigte Staaten | Taliyah Brooks Chari Hawkins | |
1 | Kolumbien | Martha Araújo | |
1 | Finnland | Saga Vanninen | |
1 | Great Britain | Jade O'Dowda | |
1 | Irland | Kate O'Connor | |
1 | Italien | Sveva Gerevini | |
1 | Niederlande | Sofie Dokter | |
1 | Usbekistan | Ekaterina Voronina | |
Reallocation of rejected quotas | |||
Total | 24 |
Relay events
Men's 4 × 100 m relay
Qualification event | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2024 World Athletics Relays | 14 | Australien Kanada China Frankreich Deutschland Ghana Great Britain Italien Jamaika Japan Liberia Nigeria Südafrika Vereinigte Staaten |
World Athletics Top List (as of June 30, 2024) |
2 | Brasilien Niederlande |
Total | 16 |
Note - Botswana have filed an appeal which, if successful, would give them a place instead of the Netherlands. The performance, set at the 2024 African Championships in Athletics was hand timed and World Athletics refused to accept performances without electronic timing.
Men's 4 × 400 m relay
Qualification event | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2024 World Athletics Relays | 14 | Belgien Botswana Brasilien Deutschland Great Britain Indien Italien Japan Nigeria Polen Südafrika Spanien Trinidad und Tobago Vereinigte Staaten |
World Athletics Top List (as of June 30, 2024) |
2 | Frankreich Sambia |
Total | 16 |
Women's 4 × 100 m relay
Qualification event | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2024 World Athletics Relays | 14 | Australien Kanada Frankreich Deutschland Great Britain Italien Ivory Coast Jamaika Niederlande Nigeria Polen Schweiz Trinidad und Tobago Vereinigte Staaten |
World Athletics Top List (as of June 30, 2024) |
2 | Spanien Belgien |
Total | 16 |
Women's 4 × 400 m relay
Qualification event | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2024 World Athletics Relays | 14 | Belgien Kanada Frankreich Great Britain Indien Irland Italien Jamaika Niederlande Norwegen Polen Spanien Schweiz Vereinigte Staaten |
World Athletics Top List (as of June 30, 2024) |
2 | Deutschland Cuba |
Total | 16 |
Mixed 4 × 400 m relay
Qualification event | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2024 World Athletics Relays | 14 | Bahamas Belgien Dominikanische Republik Frankreich Deutschland Great Britain Irland Jamaika Niederlande Nigeria Polen Schweiz Ukraine Vereinigte Staaten |
World Athletics Top List (as of June 30, 2024) |
2 | Italien Kenia |
Total | 16 |
Marathon race walking mixed relay
Qualification event | No. of teams | Qualified countries |
---|---|---|
2024 World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships | 2 | Australien China Kolumbien Japan Spanien |
1 | Brasilien Kanada Frankreich Deutschland Ungarn Indien Italien Mexiko Polen Slowakei Türkei Ukraine | |
World Athletics Rankings (as of June 30, 2024) |
1 | Ecuador Peru Tschechische Republik |
Total | 25 |
See also
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Withdraw due to injury.
- ^ Currently serving a 4 year ban for a doping adverse result.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap Not selected by NOC.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Qualified for multiple events and chose not to participate in this event
- ^ Ineligible to compete for Switzerland as a non-national per Section 41 of the Olympic Charter.
- ^ Currently serving a 3 year ban for a doping adverse result. Quota place can be reallocated to another athlete by the NOC, provided that the athlete has achieved a time of at least 2:11:30 during the qualification period.
- ^ Currently provisionally suspended for a doping adverse result. Quota place can be reallocated to another athlete by the NOC, provided that the athlete has achieved a time of at least 2:11:30 during the qualification period.
- ^ Qualified by quota place reallocation.
- ^ Currently provisionally suspended for whereabouts failures.
- ^ Currently provisionally suspended for evading, refusing, or failing to submit to sample collection.
- ^ Currently provisionally suspended for a doping adverse result.
- ^ a: NOCs must select a maximum of three athletes among those who qualified for the same event.
References
- ^ "Qualification System – Games of the XXXIII Olympiad – Athletics" (PDF). WA. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ a b c d McAlister, Sean (20 December 2022). "How to qualify for athletics at Paris 2024. The Olympics qualification system explained". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ a b c d "Qualification system published for Paris 2024 Olympic Games". World Athletics. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "IAAF to follow other sports with world ranking system for athletes". BBC Sport. 7 March 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
- ^ "Competition decisions on qualification for future championship events". World Athletics. 21 June 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "New Olympic race walking event revealed". World Athletics. 9 April 2023. Retrieved 9 July 2023.
- ^ Rowbottom, Mike (30 November 2022). "World Relays return to Nassau in 2024 to serve as Paris Olympic qualifying event". Inside the Games. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Invitation to Dominic Lobalu to become a member of the IOC Refugee Olympic Team". International Olympic Committee . 13 June 2024.