You are on page 1of 14
[…] a registration statement with the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary
of State, by the date provided pursuant to Section 33-56-60 (A) but in all cases before
solicitation.” Section 33-56-60(A) states that a charitable organization must provide an
annual report of financial activities that covers “the preceding fiscal year and must be filed
within four and one-half months of the close of the organization's fiscal year unless a
written extension has been granted by the Secretary of State.” A contribution is defined
Page Twelve
July 3, 2024

by Section 33-56-20(4) to be “the promise, grant, or pledge of money, credit assistance, or


property of any kind or value.” An earmark in the state general appropriations bill meets
the definition of contribution.
Beginning May 1, 2024, the Secretary of State’s Office assisted our Office in reviewing all
nonprofit organizations that received an earmark in the Senate or House passed version of