You are on page 1of 14
[…] Veto 17
Statewide Revenue, Part IB, Section 118, Page 589, Proviso 118.20 (SR: Nonrecurring
Revenue) (86) P320 - Department of Commerce, (f) SC Center for Visual Arts –
Downtown Building Revitalization Acquisition, $400,000, Representative Carla
Schuessler
These earmarks (Vetoes 14, 15, 16, and 17) are vetoed because the entity or organization
designated to receive state funds has not registered as a charity with the Secretary of State,
has an expired charity status, or has not submitted an accurate annual financial report.
Section 33-56-30 of the South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act (S.C. Code of
Laws Section 33-56-10 et. seq.) states that “a charitable organization which intends to
solicit contributions within this State or have contributions solicited on its behalf must file
a registration statement with the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary
of State, by the date provided pursuant to Section 33-56-60 (A) but in all cases before
solicitation.” Section 33-56-60(A) states that a charitable organization must provide an
annual report of financial activities that covers “the preceding fiscal year and must be filed
within four and one-half months of the close of the organization's fiscal year unless a